News

Filing period for elected offices ended Feb. 3

Thursday, February 9, 2012

The following candidates have filed for town and school offices:

Amherst

Town

• Selectman

2 seats, 3-year terms

Bruce Bowler

Brad Galinson

Charles S. Sherman

• Library Trustee

2 seats, 3-year terms

Richard Martini

Nancy Baker

Karl “Ted” Krantz

Edward Obermiller

• Cemetery Trustee

1 seat, 3-year term

William Belvin

Kevin Grassett

• Zoning Board

2 seats, 3-year terms

Douglas Kirkwood

James W. Quinn, Jr.

• Trustee of Trust Funds

1 seat, 3-year terms

Richard Kimball

• Moderator

1 seat, 2-year term

Stephen Coughlin

• Supervisor of the Checklist

1 seat, 6-year term

Margaret “Maggie” Paul

• Treasurer

1 seat, 3-year term

Elizabeth “Liz” Overholt

Souhegan School Board

Souhegan Cooperative School District

1 seat, 3-year term

Marilyn Peterman

Jane Pollio

Peter Maresco

Amherst School Board

1 seat, 3-year term

Paul Prescott

1 seat, 2-year term

Amy Facey

Lyndeborough

Town

• Selectman

1 seat, 3-year term

• Town Moderator

1 seat, 2-year term

Walter Holland

• Town Clerk/Tax Collector

1 seat, 3-year term

Patricia Schultz

• Cemetery Trustee

1 seat, 3-year term

Larry Cassidy

• Library Trustee

2 seats, 2-year terms

Nadine Preftakes

V. Lucille Watt

• Trustee of Trust Funds

1 seat, 3-year term

Stanley Greene

• Supervisor of Checklist

1 seat, 6-year term

Stephanie Roper

• Budget Committee

3 seats, 3-year terms

Sandra Schoen

Corey Cheever

James Button, Donald Guertin

• Budget Committee

1 seat, 2-year term

Jeffrey Shinn

• Zoning Board of Adjustment

2 seats, 3-year terms

Karen Grybko

Lee Mayhew

Co-op School District

• School Board (Lyndeborough)

1 seat, 3-year term

• Budget Committee (Lyndeborough)

1 seat, 3-year term

Karen Grybko

• School District Clerk

1 seat, 1-year term

Heather Loewy Nichols

• School District Moderator

1 seat, 1-year term

Milford

Town

• Selectman

2 seats, 3-year terms

Gary Daniels

Mark Fougere

Kevin Federico

• Cemetery Trustee

1 seat, 3-year term

Mary Dickson

Gil Archambault

• Library Trustee

3 seats, 3-year terms

Kim Paul

Jennifer Martin Hansen

• Supervisor of the Checklist

1 seat, 6-year term

Darlene Bouffard

• Town Moderator

1 seat, 2-year term

Peter Basiliere

• Town Treasurer

1 seat, 1-year term

Brian Sanborn

• Trustee of Trust Funds

1 seat, 3-year term

Brad Chappell

• Water, Wastewater Commissioner

1 seat, 3-year term

Mike Putnam

Milford School District

• School Board

1 seat, 3-year term

Peter Bragdon

• School District Moderator

1 seat, 2-year term

Peter Basiliere

• School District Clerk

1 seat, 2-year term

Joan Dargie

• School District Treasurer

1 seat, 2-year term

Rose Marie Evans

Mont Vernon

Town

• Selectman

1 seat, 3-year terms

James Whipple

• Cemetery Trustee

1 seat, 3-year term

• Library Trustee

3 seats, 3-year terms

Lise Fluette

• Supervisor of the Checklist

1 seat, 6-year term

Henry “Peter” Braen

• Town Moderator

1 seat, 2-year term

Sue Granfors

• Town Treasurer

1 seat, 1-year term

Laurie Brown

• Trustee of Trust Funds

1 seat, 3-year term

John H. Morison

• Fire Warden

1 seat, 3-year term

Randall Wilson

• Director of Public Welfare

1 seat, 1-year term

• Tax Collector

1 seat, 1-year term

Sue Leger

Mont Vernon School District

School Board

2 seats, 3-year terms

Trevor Girard

Kim Roberge

• School District Moderator

1 seat, 1-year term

Susan Granfors

• School District Clerk

1 seat, 1-year term

• School District Treasurer

1 seat, 2-year term

Lyn Jennings

Souhegan Cooperative School District

No Mont Vernon seats are open.

Wilton

Town

• Selectmen

1 seat, 3-year term

Bill Condra

Jim Tuttle

Kellie-Sue Boissonault

Bob Duquette

• Town Moderator

1 seat, 2-year term

Bill Keefe

• Town Treasurer

1 seat, 1-year term

Mark Whitehill

• Supervisor of Checklist

1 seat, 6-year term

Mary Guild

• Supervisor of Checklist

1 seat, 4-year term

• Trustee of Trust Funds

1 seat, 3-year term

James Lamar Smith

• Planning Board

2 seats, 3-year terms

J. Alexander MacMartin, Jr.

R. Neil Faiman

• Water Commissioner

1 seat, 3-year term

• Sewer Commissioner

1 seat, 3-year term

Jim Tuttle

• Cemetery Trustee

1 seat, 3-year term

Co-op School District

• School Board (Wilton)

2 seats, 3-year terms

Carol LeBlanc

Alex LoVerme

• Budget Committee (Wilton)

2 seats, 3-year terms

Cary Hughes

Dawn Twomala

• School District Clerk

1 seat, 1-year term

Heather Loewy Nichols

• School District Moderator

1 seat, 1-year term

For more information about town meetings and elections throughout the area go to nashuatelegraph.com/townmeetingtm2012. If you are in a contested race, please send your email address to mcleveland@cabinet.com.

Michael Cleveland can be reached at 673-3100, ext. 301 or mcleveland@cabinet.com.

NOTICE: We use the Facebook commenting system. For more information, read our Comment Policy