Primary Results

In the New Hamp­shire primary last week, Milford School Board member Len Man­nino lost the Republican nomination for county commissioner to incum­bent Robert Rowe in all towns except Milford, Wilton and Greenville. In Greenville, he won by one vote.

In the race for the Republican nominee for governor, Wilton’s Frank Edelblut was the over­whelming favorite in Hill­sborough County towns, although he and three other primary candidates lost the race to Chris Sununu.

Sununu will face fellow Executive Coun­cilor Colin Van Ostern, a Democrat, in the general election on Nov. 8.

Candidates for state representative in Mil­ford’s District 23 and Dis­trict 40 had no primary challengers, and neither did Republican state Sen. Gary Daniels, who will face Roger Tilton in November.

Three Amherst Re­publican candidates for state representative for District 22 – incumbent Peter Hansen and Select­men Nate Jensen and Reed Panasiti – were the high vote recipients and will go against Democrats Julie Radhakrishnan, Shannon Chandley and Len Gerzon.

Incumbent David Wheeler also had no challenger in Executive Council District 5 and will run against Democrat Dan Weeks.

Local primary election results

AMHERST

DEMOCRAT

Executive Councilor

Dan Weeks, 576

State Senator

Roger Tilton, 554

State Representative- Hillsborough

District 22 (Vote for no more than three)

Julie Radhakrishan, 443

Shannon Chandley, 576

Len Gerzon, 415

District 41

John Shonie, 548

County commissioner

Susan Ladmer, 542

REPUBLICAN

Executive Councilor

Dave Wheeler, 904

State Senator

Gary Daniels, 948

State Representative

District 22 (Vote for no more than three)

Peter T. Hansen, 798

Nate Jensen, 673

William J. Morrison, 336

Reed Panasiti, 661

State Representative

District 41

Laurie Sanborn, 903

County Commissioner

Len Mannino, 280

Robert Rowe, 754

Amherst had 1,925 votes cast out of about 9,000 registered voters for a turnout of about 21 percent.

LYNDEBOROUGH

REPUBLICAN

Executive Councilor

David Wheeler, 165

State Senator

Andy Sanborn, 164

State Representative

District 4 Vote for no more than two)

Merrilee Schwanke, 128

Edwina Hastings, 85

Donnie Sawin, 68

State Representative

District 38 (Vote for no more than two)

Jim Kofalt, 114

John Valera, 110

County Commissioner

Len Mannino, 69

Robert Rowe, 86

DEMOCRAT

Executive Councilor

Dan Weeks, 97

State Senator

Jeanne Dietsch, 58

Lee C. Nyquist, 51

State Representative

District 4

Carol Roberts, 91

Kermit Williams, 71

State Representative

District 38

Richard McNamara, 84

Bianca Acebron Peco, 82

County Commissioner

Susan Ladmer, 95

Lyndeborough had 334 votes cast out of 1,199 reg­istered voters for a turn­out of about 28 percent.

MILFORD

DEMOCRAT

Executive Councilor

Dan Weeks, 564

State Senator

Roger Tilton, 556

State Representative- Hillsborough

District 23 (Vote for no more than four)

Elise deMichael, 460

Frank Emmick, 427

Joelle Martin, 513

Herb Salmon, 434

State Representative- Hillsborough

District 40

Kat McGhee, 526

County Commissioner

Susan Ladmer, 541

REPUBLICAN

Executive Councilor

David Wheeler, 950

State Senator

Gary Daniels, 1,036

State Representative- Hillsborough

District 23 (Vote for no more than four)

Barbara Biggie, 688

Charlie Burns, 760

Carolyn Halstead, 678

Michael Thornton, 635

State Representative- Hillsborough

District 40

Keith Ammon, 943

County Commissioner

Robert Rowe, 433

Len Mannino, 557

Milford had 1,817 votes cast out of 10,427 regis­tered voters for a turnout of about 17.4 percent.

MONT VERNON

REPUBLICAN

Executive Councilor

Dave Wheeler, 268

State Senator

Andy Sanborn, N/A

State Representative

District 5 (Vote for no more than two)

Glen Dickey, 134

Gerald Griffin, 201

District 40

Keith Ammon, 242

County Commissioner

Len Mannino, 97

Robert Rowe, 150

DEMOCRAT

Executive Councilor

Dan Weeks, 179

State Senator (Vote for no more than one)

Lee Nyquist, 140

Jeanne Dietsch, 55

State Representative

District 5 (Vote for no more than two)

Christopher Golomb, 120

David Woodbury, 169

District 40

Kat McGhee, 172

County Commissioner

Susan Ladmer, 152

No turnout numbers were available for Mont Vernon.

WILTON

REPUBLICAN

Executive Councilor

Dave Wheeler, 315

State Senator

Gary Daniels, 332

State Representative

District 5 (Vote for no more than two)

Merrilee Schwanke, 228

Edwina Hastings, 159

Donnie Sawin, 96

State Representative

District 38

Jim Kofalt, 241

John Valera, 228

County Commissioner

Len Mannino, 169

Robert Rowe, 160

DEMOCRAT

Executive Councilor

Dan Weeks, 243

State Senator

Roger Tilton, 225

State Representative

District 4 (Vote for no more than two)

Carol Roberts, 222

Kermit Williams, 220

State Representative

District 38 (Vote for no more than two)

Richard McNamara, 208

Bianca Acebron Peco, 182

County Commissioner

Susan Ladmer, 221

Wilton had 693 votes cast out of 2,564 registered vot­ers for a turnout of about 27 percent.