Town, school filings end; see who’s running

The filing period to vie for a seat on town and school district posts ended last week. Here’s a list of who’s running in the March 13 elections:

Brookline

Town:

? Selectman, one seat, three-year term – John Carr.

? Town Moderator, one seat, two-year term – Incumbent Peter Webb.

? Board of Assessor, one seat, three-year term – Incumbent Russel Heinselman.

? Road Agent, one seat, one-year term – Incumbent Clarence Farwell.

? Finance Committee, three seats, one-year term – Incumbent Betty Hall and Linda Chomiak.

? Library Trustee, one seat, three-year term – Incumbent Louise Price.

? Supervisor of Checklist, one seat, six-year term – Linda Saari.

Brookline School District:

? School Board, two seats, three-year terms – Incumbent Forrest Milkowski.

? School District Moderator, one seat, one-year term – Incumbent Peter Webb.

? School District Treasurer, one seat, two-year term – Incumbent Russel Heinselman.

Hollis-Brookline Coop School District:

? School Board (Brookline), one seat, three-year term – Eric K. Pauer will challenge incumbent Tom Solon.

? School Board (Brookline), one seat, two-year term – Chad Farrow and Christopher Adams.

? Coop Budget Committee (Brookline), one seat, three-year term – Diane C. Pauer.

Hollis

Town:

? Selectman, one seat, three-year term – John Anderson will challenge incumbent David Petry.

? Budget Committee, two seats, three-year term – Raul Blanche, Paul Cain and Basil Mason will challenge incumbents Michael Harris and Thomas Jambard.

? Town Moderator, one seat, three-year term – Incumbent James Belanger.

? Trustee of Trust Funds, one seat, three-year term – Incumbent John Callahan.

? Library Trustee, three seats, three-year terms – Incumbents Robert Bartis and Karen Knight, and Donald MacMillan.

? Cemetery Trustee, two seats, two-year terms – Maryann Wesoly.

? Supervisor of Checklist, one seat, six-year term – Judy McCoy.

? Town Treasurer, one seat, three-year term – Dennis Gallant and Barbara Townsend.

Hollis School District:

? School Board, two seats, three-year terms – Timothy M. Fortier, Bernard Mizula, Michael Patz and Boris Golosarksy.

? School District Moderator, one seat, one-year term – Incumbent Drew Mason.

? School District Clerk, one seat, one-year term – Incumbent Diane Leavitt.

? School District Treasurer, one seat, two-year term – Incumbent Claudia Dufresne.

Hollis-Brookline Coop School District:

? School Board (Hollis), one seat, three-year term – Frank Cadwell will challenge incumbent Tom Enright.

? Coop Budget Committee (Hollis), one seat, three-year term – Incumbent Ray Vallee.

Meetings

Hollis

Hollis/Brookline Coop School District Annual Meeting – Monday, March 5, at 7 p.m. at Hollis Brookline High School gym.

Election Day – Tuesday, March 13, from 7 a.m.-7 p.m. at the Lawrence Barn.

Town Meeting – Wednesday, March 14, at 7 p.m. Hollis Brookline High School gym; continued if necessary to March 15, same time.

School District Meeting – Monday, March 19, at 7 p.m., at Hollis Brookline Middle School, continued if necessary to March 20, same time.

Brookline

Hollis/Brookline Coop School District Annual Meeting – Monday, March 5, at 7 p.m., at Hollis Brookline High School gym.

Brookline School District Annual Meeting – Wednesday, March 7, at 7 p.m. at Captain Samuel Douglass Academy.

Election Day – Tuesday, March 13, from 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m. at Captain Samuel Douglass Academy.

Town Meeting – Wednesday, March 14, at 7 p.m., at Captain Samuel Douglass Academy.