Hollis Brookline Middle School students receive art awards

Students in grades 7-12 submitted 2,096 pieces of art for recognition in the Scholastic Art Awards of New Hampshire on Jan. 10-11.

The program celebrates its 16th year under the administration of the New Hampshire Art Educators’ Association, a regional affiliate of the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers.

Students from all over the United States submit work in 16 visual art categories, with the regional recipients forwarded to New York in mid-February for national adjudication.

The national awards ceremony and exhibition will take place in June in New York City, with an awards ceremony in Carnegie Hall and exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art.

Six panels of judges presented 822 awards, of which 269 were Gold Keys and which will represent New Hampshire at the national competition.

There were 273 Silver Keys and 280 honorable mentions.

Students at Hollis Brookline Middle School who won awards were Rachel Cerato, Grade 8, Silver Key, Individual Mixed Media, and Katie Cerato, Grade 9, Honorable Mention, Individual Painting.

The works are on display through Sunday, Feb. 8, at the host site and sponsor, Pinkerton Academy’s Stockbridge Theatre in Derry.

The show will be available for viewing between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. Friday. Students with exhibited work will be recognized during two ceremonies on Sunday: noon for grades 7-9 and 1 p.m. for grades 10-12.

Scholarships will be awarded at the closing ceremony.

For more information, contact Sheila Hoglund or the program administrator, Scott Chatfield,
at chatart@comcast.net or 471-9041.

Other local students winning Gold, Silver or honorable mention awards include:

Amherst

AMHERST MIDDLE SCHOOL: Lily Batchelder, Grade 8, Gold Key, Individual Painting; Camden Fritz, Grade 8, Gold Key, Individual Photography; Stefani Langone, Grade 8, Gold Key, Individual Digital Art and Gold Key, Individual Photography; Khaled Nazeer, Grade 8, Gold Key, Individual Painting; Ryleigh Tobin, Grade 7, Honorable Mention, Individual Sculpture.

SOUHEGAN HIGH SCHOOL: Kelly Dellovo, Grade 12, Silver Key, Individiual and Portfolio Photography and Silver Key, Art Portfolio; Sarah Eastland, Grade 10, Gold Key, Individual Digital Art; Sofia Husainy, Grade 9, Gold Key, Individual Photography and Honorable Mention, Individual Photography; Elise Lambert, Grade 9, Gold Key, Individual Photography; Sienna Langone, Grade 10, Silver Key, Individual Drawing and Illustration and Honorable Mention, Individual Drawing and Illustration; Julia Mendola, Grade 10, Silver Key, Individual Sculpture and Silver Key, Individual Ceramics & Glass; Jacob Sipos, Grade 12, Silver Key, Individual Ceramics & Glass and Honorable Mention, Art Portfolio; Ben Wesenberg, Grade 9, Gold Key, Individual Photography.

Hudson

ALVIRNE HIGH SCHOOL: Alexander McCaffrey, Grade 11, Gold Key, Individual Photography; Alena Tea, Grade 11, Silver Key, Individual Photography.

Litchfield

CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL: Adam Champagne, Grade 12, Silver Key, Individual Architecture and Silver Key, Individual Architecture; Aleah Greene, Grade 12, Honorable Mention, Individiual and Portfolio Drawing and Illustration; Quinn O’Connell, Grade 11, Gold Key, Individual Drawing and Illustration and Silver Key, Individual Drawing and Illustration; Amanda Pedersen, Grade 12, Silver Key, Individiual and Portfolio Fashion; Julia Taddonio, Grade 12, Honorable Mention, Individiual and Portfolio Drawing and Illustration.

Merrimack

MERRIMACK HIGH SCHOOL:
Lily Desrochers, Grade 12, Gold Key, Individiual and Portfolio Sculpture; Aiden Guerette, Grade 10, Silver
Key, Individual Ceramics & Glass; Laynie Rosati, Grade 10, Gold Key, Individual Ceramics & Glass.

Milford

MILFORD HIGH SCHOOL: Gabriel Chevalier, Grade 12, Gold Key, Individual Ceramics & Glass; Colin Giles, Grade 9, Silver Key, Individual Drawing and Illustration; Megan Hammes, Grade 12, Silver Key, Individual Photography; Anthony Lopez, Grade 12, Gold Key, Individual and Portfolio Mixed Media and Honorable Mention, Individual and Portfolio Drawing and Illustration and Honorable Mention, Individual and Portfolio Painting and Gold Key, Individual and Portfolio Mixed Media; Christopher Smith, Grade 12, Honorable Mention, Individual and Portfolio Photography.

MILFORD MIDDLE SCHOOL: Ana Barlow, Grade 7, Gold Key, Individual Mixed Media and Silver Key, Individual Printmaking; Emma Brocklehurst, Grade 7, Honorable Mention, Individual Photography and Honorable Mention, Individual Photography; Jade de Leon, Grade 7, Silver Key, Individual Drawing and Illustration; Elizabeth Noble, Grade 8, Gold Key, Individual Drawing and Illustration and Silver Key, Individual Drawing and Illustration and Gold Key, Individual Sculpture; Julia Noel, Grade 7, Honorable Mention, Individual Drawing and Illustration; Kiersten Pidgeon, Grade 8, Honorable Mention, Individual Drawing and Illustration; Colin Pynn, Grade 8, Silver Key, Individual Painting and Honorable Mention, Individual Drawing and Illustration; Elisabeth Rodil, Grade 7, Honorable Mention, Individual Drawing and Illustration; Kayla Sickler, Grade 8, Gold Key, Individual Drawing and Illustration and Gold Key, Individual Drawing and Illustration; Hazen Soucy, Grade 8, Gold Key, Individual Drawing and Illustration and Gold Key, Individual Drawing and Illustration and Honorable Mention, Individual Drawing and Illustration; Emily Sullivan, Grade 7, Honorable Mention, Individual Printmaking and Silver Key, Individual Drawing and Illustration; Marissa Wandrey, Grade 8, Honorable Mention, Individual Drawing and Illustration and Gold Key, Individual Drawing and Illustration; Izabella Willson, Grade 7, Silver Key, Individual Drawing and Illustration.

Nashua

BISHOP GUERTIN HIGH SCHOOL: John Deschenes, Grade 12, Gold Key, Individual Painting and Gold Key, Individual Photography and Honorable Mention, Individual Photography; Julia Krawiec, Grade 10, Honorable Mention, Individual Painting and Honorable Mention, Individual Ceramics & Glass.