Scholastic Art Awards of New Hampshire winners honored

There were 2,152 submissions of art by public, parochial and private schools in grades 7-12 competing for recognition in the Scholastic Art Awards of New Hampshire on Jan. 10-11.

The program celebrates its 17th year under the administration of the New Hampshire Art Educators Association, a regional affiliate of the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers.

In 2015, young artists and writers were granted more than $1 million in scholarships and prizes through the program. Alumni of the awards include some of the country’s leading artists and writers, including Andy Warhol, Truman Capote, Joyce Carol Oates, Sylvia Plath, Philip Pearl Stein, Paul Newman and Richard Avedon.

Students from all over the United States submit work in 16 visual art categories, with the regional recipients forwarded to New York in mid-February for national adjudication. The national awards ceremony and exhibition will take place in June in New York City with a Gold Medal awards ceremony in Carnegie Hall.

Seven panels of judges awarded 961 awards, of which 293 were Gold Keys that will represent New Hampshire at the national competition. There were 330 Silver Keys and 338 Honorable Mentions.

For more information, contact Sheila Hoglund or the program administrator, Scott Chatfield, at scholasticartnh@comcast.net or 471-9041.

Here is a list of local award winners:

PORTFOLIO AWARDS

FROM BEDFORD: Sean McGadden, grade 12, Bedford High School, Honorable Mention.

FROM LITCHFIELD: Amber Dalton, grade 12, Campbell High School, Silver Key; Quinn O’Connell, grade 12, Campbell High School, Silver Key.

FROM NASHUA: Noah Doherty, grade 12, The Derryfield School, Manchester, Silver Key and Honorable Mention.

FROM PETERBOROUGH: Madelynne Moynihan, grade 12, Conval Regional High School, Silver Key.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

ALVIRNE HIGH SCHOOL, HUDSON

Rebekah Alpert, grade 11, Silver Key; Hope Cunniff, grade 12, Silver Key; Katelyn Jensen, grade 9, Silver Key; Courtney Langlais, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Anna Michaud, grade 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention.

AMHERST MIDDLE SCHOOL

Bella Blood, grade 8, Honorable Mention; Madeleine Clement, grade 8, Silver Key; Soleil Gookin, grade 8, Silver Key; Jaye Griffin, grade 8, Gold Key; Sydney Levesque, grade 7, Honorable Mention; Seth Ohlemacher, grade 8, Honorable Mention; Eleni Papadeas, grade 8, Gold Key; Megan Tupaj, grade 8, Silver Key.

BEDFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Sofia Anderson, grade 10, Honorable Mention; Turner Brown, grade 9, Gold Key; Isabelle Kapoian, grade 11, Silver Key; Jillian LeVeille, grade 10, Gold Key; Sean McGadden, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Claire Pellegrini, grade 11, Honorable Mention; Mikayla Sears, grade 11, Silver Key.

BISHOP GUERTIN HIGH SCHOOL

Anne Archard, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Lauren Deschenes, grade 12, Silver Key;Elizabeth Hannabach, grade 10, Honorable Mention; Stephanie Harris, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Julia Krawiec, grade 11, Honorable Mention; Emilie Tousignant, grade 11, Silver Key; Margaree Tule, grade 12, Honorable Mention (2); Angela Wang, grade 12, Silver Key.

CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL, Litchfield

Jamie Byers, grade 10, Gold Key (2) and Honorable Mention; Amber Dalton, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Katherine Falardeau, grade 12, Silver Key (3) and Honorable Mention; Katelyn Hood, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Michael Marr, grade 11, Silver Key; Quinn O’Connell, grade 12, Silver Key (4) and Honorable Mention (2); Kelly Shattuck, grade 11, Gold Key.

DERRYFIELD SCHOOL, Manchester

Noah Doherty, grade 12, of Nashua, Honorable Mention.

Rosie Steiner, grade 11, of Hollis, Gold Key.

JESS’S ART STUDIO, Milford

Ana Barlow, grade 8, Gold Key and Silver Key; Hazen Soucy, grade 9, Silver Key.

MERRIMACK HIGH SCHOOL

Devin Kachmar, grade 11, Silver Key; Lianna Klinger, grade 11, Silver Key; Taylor Landry, grade 10, Silver Key and Honorable Mention; Bailee Maston, grade 11, Silver Key; Seeda Sam-sok, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Eve Sudol, grade 12, Silver Key (2).

MILFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Kelsey Finocchiaro, grade 11, Silver Key; Elayna Gardner, grade 12, Silver Key; Jared Gendron, grade 12, Gold Key and Silver Key; Nicole Jutras, grade 10, Silver Key; Andrew McNeil, grade 10; Gold Key; Delani Murphy, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Lauren Nay, grade 11, Silver Key; Kendall Schwab, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Rothany Sok, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Stefani Stroms, grade 11, AVM Award, Gold Key and Honorable Mention; Timothy Tamulonis, grade 12, Silver Key.

MILFORD MIDDLE SCHOOL

Jawaria Ali, grade 7, Honorable Mention; Caroline Boudreau, grade 8, Silver Key; Kylie Freel, grade 7, Honorable Mention; Katelyn Garneau, grade 8, Silver Key; Ava Lawson, grade 8, Silver Key; Kaydee Mann, grade 8, Gold Key and Honorable Mention; Melissa Markaverich, grade 8, Gold Key and Silver Key; Sophia Renda, grade 8, Gold Key; Abby Stillwagon, grade 8, Honorable Mention; Emily Sullivan, grade 8, Gold Key; Caitlyn Toom, grade 7, Honorable Mention; Monina Tosi, grade 7, Silver Key; Kaitlyn Waters, grade 8, Honorable Mention.

NASHUA HIGH SCHOOL NORTH

Katelin Hogan-Hines, grade 12, Silver Key and Honorable Mention.

SOUHEGAN HIGH SCHOOL, Amherst

Lily Batchelder, grade 9, Silver Key; Madison Colby, grade 11, Honorable Mention; Madison Colby, grade 11, Silver Key; Zoë Garvey, grade 9, Silver Key; Emma Johansen, grade 12, Gold Key; Jacob Lacaillade, grade 11, Gold Key (2); Stefani Langone, grade 9, Gold Key; Sienna Langone, grade 11, Silver Key; Kelly Merrifield, grade 10, Honorable Mention; Dylan Morneau, grade 11, Silver Key; Ben Wesenberg, grade 10, Silver Key.

THE ART JUNCTION, Hollis

Arianna Olsen, grade 8, Honorable Mention.

Scholastic Art Awards of New Hampshire winners honored

There were 2,152 submissions of art by public, parochial and private schools in grades 7-12 competing for recognition in the Scholastic Art Awards of New Hampshire on Jan. 10-11.

The program celebrates its 17th year under the administration of the New Hampshire Art Educators Association, a regional affiliate of the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers.

In 2015, young artists and writers were granted more than $1 million in scholarships and prizes through the program. Alumni of the awards include some of the country’s leading artists and writers, including Andy Warhol, Truman Capote, Joyce Carol Oates, Sylvia Plath, Philip Pearl Stein, Paul Newman and Richard Avedon.

Students from all over the United States submit work in 16 visual art categories, with the regional recipients forwarded to New York in mid-February for national adjudication.

The national awards ceremony and exhibition will take place in June in New York City with a Gold Medal awards ceremony in Carnegie Hall.

Seven panels of judges awarded 961 awards, of which 293 were Gold Keys that will represent New Hampshire at the national competition. There were 330 Silver Keys and 338 Honorable Mentions.

For more information, contact Sheila Hoglund or the program administrator, Scott Chatfield, at scholastic
artnh@comcast.net or 471-9041.

Here is a list of local individual winners:

ALVIRNE HIGH SCHOOL, HUDSON

Rebekah Alpert, grade 11, Silver Key; Hope Cunniff, grade 12, Silver Key; Katelyn Jensen, grade 9, Silver Key; Courtney Langlais, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Anna Michaud, grade 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention.

AMHERST MIDDLE SCHOOL

Bella Blood, grade 8, Honorable Mention; Madeleine Clement, grade 8, Silver Key; Soleil Gookin, grade 8, Silver Key; Jaye Griffin, grade 8, Gold Key; Sydney Levesque, grade 7, Honorable Mention; Seth Ohlemacher, grade 8, Honorable Mention; Eleni Papadeas, grade 8, Gold Key; Megan Tupaj, grade 8, Silver Key.

BEDFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Sofia Anderson, grade 10, Honorable Mention; Turner Brown, grade 9, Gold Key; Isabelle Kapoian, grade 11, Silver Key; Jillian LeVeille, grade 10, Gold Key; Sean McGadden, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Claire Pellegrini, grade 11, Honorable Mention; Mikayla Sears, grade 11, Silver Key.

BISHOP GUERTIN HIGH SCHOOL

Anne Archard, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Lauren Deschenes, grade 12, Silver Key;Elizabeth Hannabach, grade 10, Honorable Mention; Stephanie Harris, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Julia Krawiec, grade 11, Honorable Mention; Emilie Tousignant, grade 11, Silver Key; Margaree Tule, grade 12, Honorable Mention (2); Angela Wang, grade 12, Silver Key.

CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL, Litchfield

Jamie Byers, grade 10, Gold Key (2) and Honorable Mention; Amber Dalton, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Katherine Falardeau, grade 12, Silver Key (3) and Honorable Mention; Katelyn Hood, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Michael Marr, grade 11, Silver Key; Quinn O’Connell, grade 12, Silver Key (4) and Honorable Mention (2); Kelly Shattuck, grade 11, Gold Key.

DERRYFIELD SCHOOL, Manchester

Noah Doherty, grade 12, of Nashua, Honorable Mention.

Rosie Steiner, grade 11, of Hollis, Gold Key.

JESS’S ART STUDIO, Milford

Ana Barlow, grade 8, Gold Key and Silver Key; Hazen Soucy, grade 9, Silver Key.

MERRIMACK HIGH SCHOOL

Devin Kachmar, grade 11, Silver Key; Lianna Klinger, grade 11, Silver Key; Taylor Landry, grade 10, Silver Key and Honorable Mention; Bailee Maston, grade 11, Silver Key; Seeda Sam-sok, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Eve Sudol, grade 12, Silver Key (2).

MILFORD HIGH SCHOOL

Kelsey Finocchiaro, grade 11, Silver Key; Elayna Gardner, grade 12, Silver Key; Jared Gendron, grade 12, Gold Key and Silver Key; Nicole Jutras, grade 10, Silver Key; Andrew McNeil, grade 10; Gold Key; Delani Murphy, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Lauren Nay, grade 11, Silver Key; Kendall Schwab, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Rothany Sok, grade 12, Honorable Mention; Stefani Stroms, grade 11, AVM Award, Gold Key and Honorable Mention; Timothy Tamulonis, grade 12, Silver Key.

MILFORD MIDDLE SCHOOL

Jawaria Ali, grade 7, Honorable Mention; Caroline Boudreau, grade 8, Silver Key; Kylie Freel, grade 7, Honorable Mention; Katelyn Garneau, grade 8, Silver Key; Ava Lawson, grade 8, Silver Key; Kaydee Mann, grade 8, Gold Key and Honorable Mention; Melissa Markaverich, grade 8, Gold Key and Silver Key; Sophia Renda, grade 8, Gold Key; Abby Stillwagon, grade 8, Honorable Mention; Emily Sullivan, grade 8, Gold Key; Caitlyn Toom, grade 7, Honorable Mention; Monina Tosi, grade 7, Silver Key; Kaitlyn Waters, grade 8, Honorable Mention.

NASHUA HIGH SCHOOL NORTH

Katelin Hogan-Hines, grade 12, Silver Key and Honorable Mention.

SOUHEGAN HIGH SCHOOL, Amherst

Lily Batchelder, grade 9, Silver Key; Madison Colby, grade 11, Honorable Mention; Madison Colby, grade 11, Silver Key; Zoë Garvey, grade 9, Silver Key; Emma Johansen, grade 12, Gold Key; Jacob Lacaillade, grade 11, Gold Key (2); Stefani Langone, grade 9, Gold Key; Sienna Langone, grade 11, Silver Key; Kelly Merrifield, grade 10, Honorable Mention; Dylan Morneau, grade 11, Silver Key; Ben Wesenberg, grade 10, Silver Key.

THE ART JUNCTION, Hollis

Arianna Olsen, grade 8, Honorable Mention.