Bedford athletes named to all-state teams

The Bedford High School basketball and hockey teams saw a handful of players receive recognition for their efforts this winter.

The Bulldogs had two players named to the Division I girls basketball first team, as juniors Bri Purcell and Nicole Tucci were apart of the six-member team.

Ryan Hughes was also recognized on the boys basketball team, while Brett Veilleux and Brett Silva were both honorable mention in hockey.

GIRLS ALL-STATE

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Taylor Choate, Nashua North, sr.; Valerie Martin, Pinkerton Academy, sr.; Ashley Berube, Londonderry, jr.; Brianna Purcell, Bedford, jr.; Makenah Grisson, Manchester Memorial, sr.; Nicole Tucci, Bedford, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Emily Benway, Spaulding, sr.; Meg Knollmeyer, Winnacunnet, jr.; Mary Soares, Manchester Central, sr.; Meghan Cramb, Bishop Guertin, so.; Jackie Luckhardt, Londonderry, jr.; Katie Boyatsis, Dover, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Marie LaPlante, Bishop Guertin, jr.; Kaycee Carbone, Alvirne, sr.; Sara Cardova, Nashua North, jr.; Jocelyn Chaput, Nahua South, jr.; Kelsey Coffey, Londonderry, so.; Allie Sirmaian, Salem, jr.; Cassidy Emerson, Concord, sr.; Hannah Fabiano, Trinity, so.; Melissa Martel, Pinkerton Academy, sr.; Brittany Roche, Londonderry, sr.; Sara Swetland, Manchester Central, so.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Taylor Choate, Nashua North.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Wenners, Manchester Central.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Mayson Kimball, Merrimack Valley, jr.; Jennifer Schlim, Coe-Brown, sr.; Sara Messler, Oyster River, jr.; Julia Daniell, Hanover, sr.; Sarah Thomas, Bishop Brady, sr.; Libby Underwood, Portsmouth, so.

SECOND TEAM: Abby Ahern, Coe-Brown, sr.; Rebecca Cleary, Milford, sr.; Adelle Pitsas, Milford, sr.; Vanessa Fleury, Lebanon, sr.; Kathryn Howe, Goffstown, jr.; Cassidy Huckins, Merrimack Valley, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Hannah Chick, Souhegan, jr.; Jessica Ryan, Milford, sr.; Alex Ricard, Manchester West, sr.; Hannah Seidner, Pembroke Academy, sr.; Juliauna Dunlop, Kennett, jr.; Heather Durant, Portsmouth, so.; Cassandra Stapelfeld, Hollis Brookline, so.; Ashley Coneys, St. Thomas, jr.; Karli Loiselle, Pembroke Academy, jr.; Brooke Rooney, Timberlane, fr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mayson Kimball, Merrimack Valley.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Vachon, Coe-Brown.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Madison Springfield, Conant; Hannah Neild, Campbell; Karissa Bony, Newfound; Cheleigh Cadarette, Belmont; Cassidy Bartlett, Gilford; Kailey Nute, Laconia.

SECOND TEAM: Peighton Ahlberg, Fall Mountain; Morgan Ferland, Fall Mountain; Eva Hodgson, Conant; Emily Francoeur, Somersworth; Katelyn Suprenant, Pelham; Lilly Shilmon, Pelham.

HONORABLE MENTION: Maddison Harris, Gilford; Samantha Lulka, Bow; Jill Williams, Berlin; Jill Lotito, Monadnock; Calyce Swormstedt, Laconia; Julia Tindell, Monadnock; Stephanie Carl, Newport; Bridget Lavin, Newfound; Jordan Dean, Gilford; Cassie Contigiani, Belmont; Kali Trunca, Campbell; Lexi Colpack, Franklin; Lauren Anderson, Pelham; Maddie Clark, Hopkinton.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Madison Springfield, Conant.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Curt Dutilly, Monadnock.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Madi McNamara, Littleton, sr.; Michaella Biron, Colebrook, so.; Lexie Hamilton, Sunapee, jr.; Abbey Pelletier, Groveton, jr.; Brooke Vien, Pittsfield, sr.; Katie Frederick, Sunapee, so.

SECOND TEAM: Libby McNamara, Littleton, jr.; Lexi Lawson, Colebrook, sr.; Samantha Thurston, Woodsville, sr.; Danielle Martin, Woodsville, jr.; Alisha Flanagan, Nute, sr.; Faith Larpenter, Sunapee, so.

HONORABLE MENTION: Tanisha Singer, Groveton, sr.; Alissa Mitchell, Nute, jr.; Megan Hamel, Colebrook, sr.; Emma Bogardus, Littleton, so.; Skyler Leclare, Hinsdale, so.; Tasha Jarosz, Newmarket, sr.; Katie Steeves, Pittsfield, sr.; Kendra Jarvis, Concord Christian, sr.; Brooke Nadeau, Gorham, sr.; Ally Schwab, Wilton-Lyndeborough, jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Madi McNamara, Littleton.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dale Prior, Littleton.

BOYS ALL-STATE

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Cody Ball, Londonderry, sr.; Darian Berry, Spaulding, sr.; Joe Martin, Manchester Central, sr.; Geo Baker-Occeus, Pinkerton Academy, so.; Bryant Holmes, Exeter, jr.; Michael Osgood, Nashua South, sr.

SECOND TEAM: D.J. Frechette, Nashua South, so.; Dominic Timbas, Pembroke Academy, sr.; Marc Corey, Londonderry, sr.; Austin Franzen, Merrimack, sr.; Jaylen Leroy, Manchester Central, jr.; Matt Rizzo, Pinkerton Academy, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Jack Zimmerman, Bishop Guertin, jr.; Nate Hale, Nashua North, jr.; Max Curran, Pembroke Academy, sr.; Sam Bonney-Liles, Alvirne, sr.; Matt Vartanian, Salem, jr.; Jake Coleman, Londonderry, so.; Ryan Hughes, Bedford, jr.; Anthony Primavera, Winnacunnet, jr.; Chris States, Spaulding, sr.; Connor Walsh, Trinity, jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cody Ball, Londonderry.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Cronin, Spaulding.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Jourdain Bell, Bishop Brady; K.J. Matte, Lebanon; Charles Lehoux, Portsmouth; David Carbonnello, Windham; Zachary Jones, Manchester West; Brendan Johnson, Bishop Brady.

SECOND TEAM: Monytung Maker, Manchester West; Joey Glynn, Portsmouth; Joe Bell, Bishop Brady; Brandon Dilucchio, Kennett; Austin Whaley, Lebanon; Nate Mulleavey, Merrimack Valley.

HONORABLE MENTION: Marcus Haynes, Goffstown; Loden Formichelli, St. Thomas; Adam Edin, Coe-Brown; Matthew Fothergill, Hollis Brookline; Kirk Palladino, Milford; Schuyler Hedberg, Portsmouth; Cody Graham, Portsmouth; Ryan Milliken, Lebanon; Bruce Barton, Merrimack Valley; Tim Comeau, Goffstown; Aaron Svendson, Bishop Brady.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jourdain Bell, Bishop Brady.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dan Bryson, Manchester West.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Keith Brown, Pelham, jr.; Christian Serrano, Winnisquam, jr.; Ryan Cloutier, Pelham, sr.; Jared Stauffeneker, Mascenic, sr.; Andrew Houde, Newport, sr.; Tommy Gallagher, Berlin, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Josh Degrenier, Conant, jr.; Luke Luneau, Hopkinton, sr.; Zach Bergeon, Campbell, sr.; Dylan Silvestri, Pelham, jr.; Colby Malo, Raymond, sr.; Kaleb Orton, Gilford, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Nicholas Fodor, Berlin, sr.; Dana Bean, Franklin, jr.; Kenny Torres, Franklin, jr.; Dillion Dow, Inter-Lakes, sr.; Spencer Coronis, Newport, sr.; Harrison Verdani, Campbell, so.; Brandon Ford, Conant, jr.; Remi Ellis, Newfound, sr.; Walter Hammond, Mascoma, sr.; Parker Smith, Stevens, so.; Shaine Bolio, Farmington, jr.; Tanner Gibbs, Farmington, sr.; Riley McNicholas, Hopkinton, sr.; Torrey Martinez, Winnisquam, sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Keith Brown, Pelham.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Regan, Pelham.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Jordan Litts, Wilton-Lyndeborough, sr.; Issaiah Chappell, Sunapee, jr.; Brett Couture, Epping, sr.; Sam Anderson, Derryfield, so.; Matt Tenney, Sunapee, jr.; Sedrick McKinnon, Colebrook, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Eric Bontemps, Portsmouth Christian, sr.; Xenthios Cyr, Pittsfield, so.; Colby Wilson, Epping, jr.; Jaret Bemis, Woodsville, jr.; Danny Brammer, Littleton, jr.; Kuba Kubkowski, Littleton, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Corey Gadwah, Groveton, so.; Jeremiah Boulter, Concord Christian, sr.; Riley Swedberg, Moultonborough, sr.; Conner Bradway, Nute, jr.; Pat McGinley, Derryfield, sr.; Rob Rizos, Derryfield, sr.; Ian Baker, Profile, sr.; Trey Carrier, Wilton-Lyndeborough, so.; Dylan Derosier, Epping, jr.; Ian Bentley, Newmarket, jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jordan Litts, Wilton-Lyndeborough.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rob Bradley, Derryfield.

HOCKEY ALL-STATE

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Tyler Poole, jr. fd, Pinkerton; Cody Soucy, sr. fd, Salem; Nicholas Burgess, sr. fd., Manchester Memorial; Steve Leonard, sr. def, Pinkerton; Paul Antkowiak, sr. def, Salem; Sam MacDonald, sr. goalie, Salem.

SECOND TEAM: Chris Lemay, jr. fd, Salem; Justin Pearson, jr. fd, Bishop Guertin; Giovanni Corsetto, sr. fd, Pinkerton; Jason Lutcza, sr. def, Bishop Guertin; Nick Apostolakes, sr. def, Bishop Guertin; Ben Nelson, jr. goalie, Concord.

HONORABLE MENTION: Bradley Murphy, jr. fd, Concord; Brett Veilleux, sr. fd, Bedford; Ben Acker, sr. fd, Hanover; Brett Silva, sr. def, Bedford; Tim Paige, sr. def, Nashua North; Brendan McKenzie, sr. goalie, Manchester Memorial.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Paul Antkowiak, Salem.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark McGinn, Salem.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Justin Jewell, sr. fd, Spaulding; Josh Grasso, sr. fd, Kingswood; Zander Allen, sr. fd, Spaulding; Jason Fortin, sr. def, Merrimack; Robert Markusic, sr. def, Dover; Matt Brewster, sr. goalie, Merrimack.

SECOND TEAM: Shane Foye, sr. fd, Merrimack; Cam Crowley, sr. fd, Dover; Kyle Carignan, sr. fd, Spaulding; Owen Richard, sr. def, Kingswood; Colin Stroshine, sr. def, Keene; Luc Ravenelle, sr. goalie, Dover.

HONORABLE MENTION: John Monahan, sr. fd, Windham; Ian Gately, sr. fd, Goffstown; Kieran Lombard, jr. fd, Dover; Jeremy Duhamel, sr. def, Bow; Alex Turgeon, sr. def, Spaulding; Peter Brown, sr. goalie, Keene.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Justin Jewell, Spaulding.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Griffin Richard, Oyster River.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: James Wilson, so. fd., Souhegan; Caleb Drouin, jr. fd, Belmont-Gilford; Zach Allard, sr. fd, Manchester West; Brogan Hurst, sr. def, Belmont-Gilford; Nathan Trull, jr. def, Berlin; Josh Kondrat, sr. goalie, Kennett.

SECOND TEAM: Jake Blanchette, jr. fd; John Stark-Hopkinton; Justin Vien, jr. fd, Berlin; Andrew D’Amour, sr. fd, Belmont-Gilford; Alex Maresco, sr. def, Souhegan; Dylan Sheehan, sr. def, Moultonborough-Inter Lakes; Brayden Harriman, sr. goalie, Laconia-Winnisquam.

HONORABLE MENTION: Robby Moody, sr. fd, Kennett; Callahan Loos, sr. fd, John Stark-Hopkinton; Erik Leger, sr. fd., Con-Val; Cooper Bourque, sr. def., John Stark-Hopkinton; James Buckley, sr. def, Belmont-Gilford; Brenden Williams, jr. goalie, Berlin.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brogan Hurst, sr. def, Belmont-Gilford

COACH OF THE YEAR: Chuck Yeager, Moultonborough-Inter Lakes.