The best of the best

It was a great for athletes from the Souhegan Valley.

The Milford High School girls volleyball team advanced to the championship match for the first time since 2002, with junior Olivia Rougeau receiving Division II Player of the Year honors. The Souhegan boys soccer team captured the Division II title and had two players named to the division first team, while senior Eli Moskowitz was the top cross country runner in the state, earning him a spot on the cross country all-state team.

Following are the all-state teams for girls volleyball, girls and boys soccer, girls and boys cross country and field hockey, along with the roster for the Twin State field hockey team and the teams for the Lions Cup soccer games.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION II

First team

Emma Easler, Coe-Brown; Jordan Dean, Gilford; Amanda Alcox, Milford; Olivia Rougeau, Milford; Danielle Egeland, Portsmouth; Kelsey Bickford, Somersworth; Kuuipo Hoover, St. Thomas; Hannah Scott, Windham; Lexi Sawyer, Windham.

Second team

Abby Ahern, Coe-Brown; Anne Hubbard, Fall Mountain; Maddie Harris, Gilford; Zoe McElwain, Hanover; Elizabeth McLaughlin, Kingswood; Myaah Swanson, Plymouth; Sophie Meserve, Portsmouth; Oksana Clay, Souhegan; Sydney Puffer, St. Thomas.

Honorable mention

Debbie Peabody, Coe-Brown; Elizabeth Earle, Fall Mountain; Emily Edwards, John Stark; Madalyn Lover, John Stark; Alexandra Richard, Manchester West; Amanda Olsen, Pelham; Alyssa Paradis, Pelham; Katelyn Lavoie, Somersworth; Hunter Gosselin, Somersworth; Sam Crichton, Windham.

Player of the Year: Olivia Rougeau, Milford.

Coach of the Year: Jill Bartlett, Windham.

JV Coach of the Year: Beth Solan, Milford.

DIVISION III

First team

Val Boucher, Campbell; Jennelle Thompson, Farmington; Amanda Kurowski, Inter-Lakes; Jamie Mason, Moultonborough; Alisha Flanagan, Nute; Abby Palin, Sunapee; Nikki Dudley, Portsmouth Christian; Rachel Graves, Wilton-Lyndeborough; Erica Doubleday, Winnisquam.

Second team

Gabi Sott, Campbell; Sophie Scafidi, Campbell; Emily Squires, Farmington; Amber Salo, Mascenic; Mariah Burke, Nute; Kelsey Taatjes, Nute; Kathleen Steeves, Pittsfield; Rachel Malanga, Sunapee; Marissa DeBlaise, Winnisquam.

Honorable mention

Louisa Bergeron, Belmont; Olivia Goodrich, Epping; Molly King, Farmington; Rachael Capri, Franklin; Rebecca Otis, Inter-Lakes; Carlee Morgan, Moultonborough; Carolyn Miller, Newfound; Bridget Lavin, Newfound; Nikki Flanagan, Nute; Emily Brasher, Portsmouth Christian; Alex Cole, Raymond; Hannah Fabiano, Trinity.

Player of the Year: Alisha Flanagan, Nute.

Coach of the Year: Kristin Wilson, Nute.

JV Coach of the Year: Liz Dodd, Campbell; Angele Piotroswki, Epping; Kristen Williams, Inter-Lakes; David Langlois, Raymond.

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION II

First Team

Kristin Kezar, G, Pembroke; Nicole Nanof, B, Goffstown; Rachael Facey, B, Souhegan; Maddy Bachmann, B, Portsmouth; Christen Gallant, MF, Coe-Brown; Brooke Shatney, MF, John Stark; Gracie Getman, MF, Portsmouth; Charley Prevost, F, Portsmouth; Kelly Brigham, F, Hanover; Hannah Modelski, F, Hollis Brookline; Hannah Pesci, F, Windham.

Second team

Casey Phelps, G, Milford; Molly DeTrude, B, Coe-Brown; Rachael Townsend, B, Lebanon; Molly Hamilton, B, Pembroke; Sophie Smith, MF, Sanborn; Cara Easter, MF, John Stark; Emily Howe, MF, Windham; Susanna Penfield, F, Hanover; Emilee Harlow, F, Pembroke; Emma Estabrook, F, Souhegan; Meredith Ramsey, F, MV.

Honorable mention

Rachel Chaput, B, Trinity; Kelsey Malm, B, Plymouth; Meghan Blanchette, B, John Stark; Claire Messersmith, B, Hanover; Isabelle Todd, B, Oyster River; Haley Kalmbach, B, St. Thomas; Eliza Laycock, MF, Hanover; Holly Eisenberg, MF, Hollis Brookline; Adelle Pitsas, MF, Milford; Sylvie Holding, MF, Con-Val; Claudia Waddingham, MF, Portsmouth; Erin Milford, MF, Kennett; Michele Philpot, F, Hollis Brookline; Jelasa Nelson, F, Coe-Brown; Sophie Lubrano, F, Hanover; Hannah Chick, F, Souhegan; Emma Nofsker, F, Sanborn.

Coach of the Year: Heather Doucette, John Stark.

JV Coach of the Year: Kayleigh Davis, Windham.

DIVISION IV

First Team

Tori Clough, G, Woodsville; Sabrina Rivers, B, Epping; Emma Garfield, B, Derryfield; Baylee Fournier, B, Newmarket; Gigi Dubois, MF, Newmarket; Hannah Kelsey, MF, Derryfield; Maya Northrop, MF, Littleton; Taylor Usko, F, Sunapee; Gabi Brummett, F, Derryfield; Morgan Corliss, F, Pittsfield; Danielle Martin, F, Woodsville.

Second team

Lauren Gralenski, G, Gorham; Kylie Hershey, B, Sunapee; Erica Seely, B, Profile; Jenna Bragdon, B, Wilton-Lyndeborough; Megan Hamel, MF, Colebrook; Kelsey Coppinger, MF, Moultonborough; Samantha Thurston, MF, Woodsville; Eloise Davenport, MF, Newmarket; Alicia Spiewak, F, Concord Christian; Nakea Cross, F, Colebrook; Allison Horne, F, Littleton.

Honorable mention

Alicia Vining, G, Portsmouth Christian; Kylee Morel, G, Pittsfield; Kolonie Hudson, B, Lisbon; Brooke Nadeau, B, Gorham; Lynea Bost, B, Newmarket; Gabrielle Bartlett, B, Pittsfield; Laura Rutherford, B, Woodsville; Kathryn Fecto, B, Hinsdale; Lexi Lawson, B, Colebrook; Blake Drouin, B, Lin-Wood; Emma Champagne, B, Lisbon; Gwen Fifield, B, Moultonborough; Emma Polgrean, MF, Derryfield; Kelsey Randlett, MF, Wilton-Lyndeborough; Chelsea Barnes, F, Wilton-Lyndeborough; Alisa Cote, F, Newmarket; Syd Clark, F, Sunapee; Emma Schoenbeck, F, Gorham; Lorrie Blais, F, Wilton-Lyndeborough; Paige Martin, F, Woodsville; Tanisha Singer, Groveton.

Coach of the Year: Andrew Dawson, Newmarket.

LIONS CUP TEAM

Kristin Kezar, Pembroke; Peighton Ahlberg, Fall Mtn.; Nicole Nanof, Goffstown; Christina Campbell, Bedford; Harley Chute, Salem; Elise Leavitt, Exeter; Lilly Naimie, Bow; Rachael Townsend, Lebanon; Molly Hamilton, Pembroke; Jenna Bragdon, Wilton-Lyndeborough; Gigi Dubois, Newmarket; Taylor O’Donnell, Exeter; Lauren Scarpetti, Bow; Emily Durette, Nashua South; Maya Northrop, Littleton; Cayleigh Cadarette, Belmont; Asha Steele, Bedford; Cassie Contigiani, Belmont; Hannah Modelski, Hollis Brookline; Morgan Corliss, Pittsfield; Meredith Ramsey, MV; Susanna Penfield, Hanover.

Coaches: Paul Lewis, Spaulding; Heather Doucette, John Stark; Jay Vogt, Bow; Andrew Dawson, Newmarket.

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION II

First Team

Michael Pattelena, G, Hollis Brookline; Hugh Townsend, B, Lebanon; Reed Larson, B, Souhegan; Jon Ferri, B, Windham; Matt Hopfenspirger, MF, Souhegan; Kuda Muhlauri, MF, Lebanon; Liam O’Rourke, MF, Oyster River; Isaac Nowland, MF, Coe-Brown; Cole Owens, F, Hollis Brookline; David Carbonello, F, Windham; Griffen Luczek, F, Oyster River.

Second Team

Chris Pervere, G, Milford; Jackson Easter, B, John Stark; Chris Morse, B, Lebanon; Mikr Buhrman, B, Plymouth; Jeremy Caruso, MF, Pembroke; Ian Szep, MF, Con-Val; Colin Gonzales, MF, Goffstown; Nathan Rogers, MF, Hollis Brookline; Spencer Nowland, F, Coe-Brown; Sam Heidenreich, F, Goffstown; Devan Casey, F, Souhegan.

Honorable Mention

Maxx Chambers, G, Goffstown; Camden Clark, G, Kennett; Hugh Devlin, B, Hollis Brookline; Patrick Noble, B, Souhegan; Evan Christianson, B, Trinity; Patrick Mulhern, MF, Oyster River; Kyle LeCour, MF, Goffstown; Evan Porter, MF, Hollis Brookline; Duncan Craig, MF, Lebanon; Guillem Pujadas, F, Hollis Brookline; Justus Turk, F, Pembroke; Eric Eames, F, St. Thomas; Bryce Shultz, F, Oyster River; Cole Remillard, F, MV; Tucker Addison, F, Portsmouth.

Coach of the Year: Rick Carvalho, Hollis Brookline.

JV Coach of the Year: Jim Thibault, Oyster River.

DIVISION IV

First Team

Ian Baker, G, Profile; Matt Dubreuil, B, Derryfield; Alec Wood, B, Newmarket; Jesse Slater, B, Pittsfield; Tony Bolash, B, Gorham; Derrick Maccini, MF, Woodsville; Xenthios Cyr, MF, Pittsfield; Bryson DesChamps, MF, Sunapee; Andrew Porusta, F, Moultonborough; Wayne Child, F, Lin-Wood; Tristan Price, F, Moultonborough; Parker Blaisdell, F, Derryfield.

Second Team

Jackson Rivers, G, Epping; Sedrick McKinnon, B, Colebrook; Eric Dubois, B, Moultonborough; Mike Lloyd, B, Woodsville; John Zavala, MF, Colebrook; Jared Gunter, MF, Profile; Ryan Holmes, MF, Newmarket; Ethan Weinstein, F, Sunapee; Jamie LoCascio, F, Woodsville; Gavin Cook, F, Littleton.

Honorable Mention

Connor Melrose, G, Wilton-Lyndeborough; Ethan Ellingwood, G, Littleton; Connor Nee, B, Concord Christian; Aidan Conn, B, Moultonborough; Ben Robinson, B, Sunapee; Ben Kilelee, B, Hinsdale; Alex Whipple, MF, Lin-Wood; Tucker Ormiston, MF, Derryfield; Christian Guay, Groveton.

Coach of the Year: Derek Hamilton, Pittsfield.

JV Coach of the Year: Torrie Zelek, Moultonborough.

LIONS CUP TEAM

Nick Seta, Winnacunnet; Luke Strohbehn, Hanover; Jared Casassa, Exeter; Mitchell Cyr, Spaulding; Kyle Hicks, Pinkerton; Amar Dzelilovic, Central; Nick Dupre, Concord; Alex Ebner, Pinkerton; Todd Righini, Salem; Brett Richardson, Alvirne; Hayden Casassa, Exeter; Reed Larson, Souhegan; Matt Hopfenspirger, Souhegan; Isaac Nowland, Coe-Brown; Nathan Rogers, Hollis Brookline; Eric Eames, St. Thomas; Robbie Ferguson, Hopkinton; Riley McNicholas, Hopkinton; Daniel Croteau, Stevens; Tucker MacPherson, Raymond; Andrew Mitchell, Fall Mtn.; Tristan Price, Moultonborough.

Coaches: Mitch Mencis, Timberlane; Rick Carvalho, Hollis Brookline; Matt Carrington, Somersworth; Derek Hamilton, Pittsfield.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

DIVISION II

Eli Moskowitz, sr., Souhegan; Nick Brown, jr., Kennett; Jackson Brannen, so., Goffstown; Davio DeLuca, so., Coe-Brown; Ehsun Faroog, jr. Manchester West; Josh Fontaine, sr., Lebanon; Nick Khoury, sr., Windham; Hunter Miller, jr., Kingswood; Cody Murphy, sr., Goffstown; Patrick O’Brien, so., Oyster River; Brian Reaney, sr., Portsmouth.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

DIVISION II

Sarah Cramton, jr., Hollis Brookline; Madeleine Hunt,so., Souhegan; Julia Cormier, jr., Coe-Brown; Elisabeth Danis, jr., Coe-Brown; Maegan Doody, jr., Oyster River; Brooke Laskowsky, jr,, Coe-Brown; Hannah Parker, jr., Coe-Brown; Ali Pratt, so., Coe-Brown; Katie Scannell, sr., Coe-Brown; Danielle Slavin, fr., Oyster River.

FIELD HOCKEY

DIVISION II

First Team

Dominique Tarr, ConVal; Catherine Green, Derryfield; Polly Carter, Derryfield; Olivia St. Jean, Goffstown; Tori Florence, Goffstown; Mason McNulty, Hanover; Christine Croitoru, Hanover; Stephanie Buchanan, Hollis Brookline; Amanda Nusbaum, Kennett; Kate McPherson, Kennett; Sarah Hughes, Kingswood; Emily Perryman, Lebanon; Emily Foster, Lebanon; Cassidy Huckins, Merrimack Valley; Kelsey Poulter, Milford; Anna Posset, Oyster River; Jessie Stelter, Oyster River; Mia Brickley, Plymouth; Brianna Luscher, Plymouth; Brooke Matthews, Portsmouth; Colleen Durkin, Portsmouth; Katie Almeida, Souhegan; Madison Angulas, Souhegan; Kate Heaney, Souhegan; Reagan Williams, St. Thomas; Abby Lawlor, St. Thomas; Rachel Lanouette, Windham; Justine Levesque, Windham; Taylor Powell, Windham; Courtney Sweeney, Windham.

Second Team

Megan Stanley, ConVal; Mary Quinn, Derryfield; Tori Stout, Goffstown; Julie Montgomery, Hanover; Hannah MacLeod, Hollis Brookline; Ashley Skey, Hollis Brookline; Leah Kelemen, Kennett; Raistlin Bittues, Kingswood; Keely Rodgers, Kingswood; Samantha Roberts, Lebanon; Emily Masse, Merrimack Valley; Haley Puntin, Merrimack Valley; Nicole McMorrow, Milford; Maddie Gagnon, Milford; Hannah Dawson, Oyster River; Rose Shimberg, Plymouth; Katie Locandro, Portsmouth; Lauren McCormick, Souhegan; Emma Lawlor, St. Thomas.

Player of the Year: Emily Perryman, Lebanon.

Coach of the Year: Kelli Warecki, Souhegan.