High School Highlights

Girls Soccer

Milford girls soccer rolls past Kearsarge, John Stark

Milford 3, Kearsarge 0

Milford improved to 5-3-1 on Sept. 27 thanks to three goals from Alli Ciardelli. Aspen Tlapa and Lauren Stec each col­lected an assist. Goalkeepers Katie Lor­den and Jade Gregg each had five saves, with defensive help from Sophie Grill.

Milford 2, John Stark 1

Brieanna Degroot scored off a free kick from 25 yards out with five minutes remaining in regulation to lift Milford over John Stark on Friday.

Degroot also recorded an assist, set­ting up Erin McGuire 15 minutes into the game for a 1-0 Spartans’ lead. Stark scored its goal early in the second half to even the score.

Katie Lorden (four saves) and Jade Gregg (eight saves) split time in net for Mil­ford (6-3-1). Center back Geena Ciardelli and center midfielder Riley Matthews also played well for the Spartans.

Goffstown 3, Souhegan 1

Souhegan dropped to 4-4-1 on Sept. 27. The lone goal for the Sabers came off the foot of Marlena Culver.

Boys Soccer

Milford 0, Kearsarge 0

The Spartans (2-6-1) got good perfor­mances from John Noel, Mike Federico, Mason Mallows, Austin Martel, Ryan Thompson, and Jakob Leo on Sept. 27.

John Stark 1, Milford 0

Milford fell to 2-7-1 on Saturday de­spite getting excellent play from sopho­more Jakob Leo at midfield.

The Spartans also got solid performances from seniors Mike Federico and Mason Mallows at center back.

Girls Volleyball

Gilford 3, Milford 1

Milford dropped the first two sets and couldn’t fully recover in a 25-22, 25- 8, 24-26, 25-12 loss to Gil­ford on Sept. 28.

Gabby Monaco (five ser­vice aces, two blocks, five kills), Maddy Wheeler (two aces, six kills) and Julia Mrozek (four kills) stood out for the Spartans (6-3).

Field Hockey

Milford 4, Oyster River 0

Lauren Dishong scored three goals and Sydney Kolasinski added one of her own to lead Mil­ford past Oyster River in Durham on Sept. 28.

Meredith Recks picked up an assist on Kolasin­ski’s goal, while goalie Timea Hamlin had a light night between the pipes.

Hamlin only need to stop one shot to record the shutout and improve the Spartans record to 4-5.

Boys Golf

Milford drops 2, Souhegan splits

Souhegan (15-9) finished with a 205, good enough to beat Milford (209) but fall just short of Hanover (203) on Sept. 27. The Sa­bers were led by medal­ist Ryan Stankiewicz (35), followed by Nick Jordan (41), Jack Hopey (43), Jeff Bohem (43), and John Na­tale (43).

The Spartans fell to 8-15. Their top golfers were Evan Ryan (40), Hunter Hoffman (41), Weston Pare (42), Mitch Lepine (42), and Ben Lopez (44).

Girls Golf

Tesconi places 13th

Souhegan freshman Lydia Tesconi (117) fin­ished 13th on Saturday at the NHIAA Girls Indi­vidual Golf Tournament at Campbell’s Scottish Highlands in Salem.

Pinkerton junior Lau­ren Thibodeau won the ti­tle for a third consecutive season after carding a 75. Hannah Drew, of Keene, took second with a 79. Al­virne junior Jess Lortie was third at 82. Exeter’s Aislin Murdock (85) and Concord’s Hayley Reed (86) rounded out the top five.

Bass Fishing

Spartans take 6th place

Milford placed sixth at the NHIAA Bass Fishing Championships on Satur­day at Lake Winnipesau­kee.

Cross Country

SHS girls 2nd at Thetford

In a race with nearly 600 entrants, Souhegan’s Madeleine Hunt, Arielle Zlotnick and Jane Leigh­ton all finished in the top 10 to lift the Saber girls to second place at Thetford (Vt.) Academy’s 26th An­nual Woods Trail Run on Saturday.

Hunt, a senior, com­pleted the 5-kilometer run in 19 minutes, 43.88 seconds to earn sixth place. Zlotnick, a sopho­more, was ninth at 20:04.96 and Leighton, a junior, claimed 10th at 20:08.33.

Marissa Romano (47th, 21:32.09), Shannon Earley (64th, 21:53.98) and Elise Lambert (87th, 22:20.29) were all among the top 100 finishers for Souhegan, which finished behind only Champlain Valley (Vt.) in the 48-team stand­ings.

For the boys, Souhegan senior Patrick McGrath led the Sabers in 60th at 18:10.46, followed closely by Garrett Earley (64th, 18:12.63). Jake Upton (154th, 19:07.21), Nathan Stine (194th, 19:25.86) also ran well.

Durham 4th at Black Bear

Milford junior Rebecca Durham placed fourth at the Black Bear Invitation­al on Saturday with a time of 18:58.

The Spartans finished 11th as a team and re­ceived contributions from Alex Matis (18th, 20:26), Makayla Sullivan (87th, 23:20), Elisabeth Rodil (95th, 23:51) and Lori Demambro (97th, 23:58).

The Milford boys were paced by Floria Bochert (32nd, 17:56), Blake Audib­ert (46th, 18:18) and Ethan Briggs (84th, 19:00) en route to 15th place.