Hunt places 8th

SHS senior among New England stars

Souhegan senior Madeleine Hunt placed eighth in the 2-mile run at the New England Championships on Saturday at the Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Facility in Roxbury, Mass.

Hunt crossed the finish line at 10:53.76.

The next best finish for a local athlete came from Milford junior Rebecca Durham, who earned 11th place in the 1-mile run at 5:07.74.

The following is a list of New England champions, along with local standouts who competed at the event:

Boys

55 dash

1. Mark Doyley (Weaver, Conn.), 6.33*.

55 hurdles

1. Billy Powers (Winnacunnet), 7.34.

300 meters

1. Mark Doyley (Weaver, Conn.), 34.24.

600 meters

1. Rodney Agyare-May (Burncoat, Mass.), 1:18.31**.

1,000 meters

1. Stephen Tyler (Weston, Conn.), 2:31.53.

1 mile

1. Tristan Shelgren (St. John’s, Mass.), 4:17.55.

2 mile

1. Patrick O’Brien (Oyster River), 9:12.18.

4–200 relay

1. Central Providence, R.I., 1:29.62.

4–400 relay

1. Danbury, Conn., 3:22.82.

4–800 relay

1. Danbury, Conn., 7:57.60.

High jump

1. Safir Scott (Greenwich, Conn.), 6-9.

Long jump

1. Charles Smith (Milton, Mass.), 23-2.

Shot put

1. Austin Lufkin (Brewer, Maine), 61-9 ½.

Girls

55 dash

1. Brooke-Lynn Williams (Norton, Mass.), 6.94; 17. Abby Cranney (Souhegan), 7.59.

55 hurdles

1. Vickie Milledge (Simsbury, Conn.), 8.25.

300 meters

1. Alyssa Madden (Oakmont, Mass.), 39.72; 13. Abby Cranney (Souhegan), 42.37.

600 meters

1. Nikki Merrill (Portsmouth, R.I.), 1:35.11; 17. Jane Leighton (Souhegan), 1:42.36; 21. Elise Lambert (Souhegan), 1:44.59.

1,000 meters

1. Leya Salis (Bedford), 2:48.25*.

1 mile

1. Nikki Merrill (Portsmouth), 4:56.09, 11. Rebecca Durham (Milford), 5:07.74.

2 mile

1. Jacqueline Gaughan (Exeter), 10:40.70; 8. Madeleine Hunt (Souhegan), 10:53.76.

4–200 relay

1. Bloomfield, Conn., 1:41.95.

4–400 relay

1. Bloomfield, Conn., 3:58.63; 19. Souhegan (Jane Leighton, Elise Lambert, Marissa Romano, Madeleine Hunt), 4:24.14.

4–800 relay

1. Glastonbury, Conn., 9:13.06; 16. Souhegan (Jane Leighton, Marissa Romano, Arielle Zlotnick, Elise Lambert), 10:04.44; 24. Milford (Robyn Krafft, Emily Sullivan, MaKayla Sullivan, Rebecca Durham), 10:19.51.

High jump

1. Zoe Dainton (Hingham, Mass.), 5-7.

Long jump

1. Adja Sackor (Worcester Tech, Mass.), 18-10.

Shot put

1. Brittany Jones (Bloomfield, Conn.), 43-10.

*Meet record; **New England record

COMMENTS