Locals excel at relays

The first major event of the 2018 track season produced a handful of superb performances on the boards, indoors at the Dartmouth Relays over the weekend.

Souhegan’s Elise Lambert delivered a monster performance in the 600 meters, crushing the field with a 1:40.47 clocking. Her closest challenger was a whopping three seconds away.

Sprinter Abby Cranney enjoyed another strong day. The senior was sixth in the 300 at 43.21 and advanced to the semifinals in the 55-meter dash, hitting the line in 7.91 seconds.

Other Saber individual highlights included Jane Leighton, who was 11th in the championship mile in 5:28.19 and Marissa Romano taking 11th in the 1000, crossing the line in 3:13.51.

Souhegan’s 4×200 relay team of Kayla Kilcrease, Hannah Rowe, Katie Noyes and Cranney gained fifth place with a 1:51.82

Souhegan’s 4×800 team of Lambert, Romano, Mackenzie Hayden and Arielle Zlotnick was ninth in 10:28.16.

Lambert, Romano, Jane Leighton and Zlotnick were fourth in the distance medley relay at 13:03.72.

Senior Becca Durham paced the Milford High girls with a superb fourth-place finish in the Championship Division girls mile, going in 5:08.86.

Lauren Robinson took fifth place in the Championship Division two mile, going in 11:14.28

Robinson, Durham, Elisabeth Rodil and Makayla Sullivan combined to finish eighth in the 4×800 relay with a 10:26.96 clocking.

Freshman Renee Wilson will be “unseeded” no longer after winning the long-jump with a solid 16-foot leap.

Also, Robyn Krafft took tenth in the Championship Division of the shot put with a heave of 31-11.75.

The region’s boys were as prolific but did enjoy a trio of excellent performances from the Spartans.

Blake Audibert delivered a fine effort in the unseeded mile race, finishing fifth in 4:43.40. William Shepard cleared 13-0, good for fourth place in the pole vault.

Michael Boucher threw 43-2 for seventh place in the unseeded shot put.

The teams return to action this weekend.

Indoor Track

Cabinet Area Top Performers

GIRLS

55 meters: Abby Cranney, Souhegan, 7.71; Robyn Krafft, Milford, 8.14

300: Cranney, Souhegan, 43.21; Krafft, Milford, 45.47

600: Elise Lambert, Souhegan, 1:40.47; Meg Sawyer, Milford, 1:52.34

1000: Becca Durham, Milford, 3:08.04; Lambert, Souhegan, 3:08.44

1500: Durham, Milford, 4:46.16; Lambert, Souhegan, 5:08.04

3000: Durham, Milford, 10:32.54

55 hurdles: Ashley Barham, Souhegan, 10.38; Samantha Sullivan, Milford, 11.14

High Jump: Lambert, Souhegan, 5-0; Isabel Philbrick, Olivia Vogel, Milford 4-2

Long Jump: Viankah Williams, Milford, 16-6.75; Hannah Rowe, Souhegan, 16-1.75

Shot put: Krafft, Milford, 32-5; Barham, Souhegan, 23-8.25

4×160: Souhegan 1:29.44; Milford 1:39.24

4×400: Milford 4:27.08; Souhegan 4:40.68

BOYS

55 meters: Victor Garcia, Milford, 7.18; Patrick Forster, Souhegan, 7.39

300: Garcia, Milford, 38.79; Christian Hall, Souhegan, 43.84

600: Thomas Headington, Souhegan, 1:40.34; Jeremy Stanley, Milford, 1:51.24

1500: Blake Audibert, Milford, 4:26.14; Headington, Souhegan, 4:38.94

3000: Caleb Korthals, Milford, 10:33.24

55 hurdles: Michael Hemmer, Milford 10.14

Long Jump: Garcia, Milford, 17-1.50; Patrick Forster, Souhegan, 16-1

Shot put: Michael Boucher, Milford, 43-2; Christian Hall, Souhegan, 30-6.76

4×160: Milford 1:23.24

4×400: Souhegan 4:21.94

COMMENTS