Milford Rotary Club hosts hundreds at 53rd annual meet

By HECTOR LONGO

Staff Writer

MILFORD – The 53rd annual Milford Rotary Club Swim Meet hosted hundreds of athletes from all over the region, ages 5 to 19.

The Milford Rotary picks up the tab for all the entrants in 86 different events.

Area swimmers who earned triple wins over the weekend included Catey Shelby, Cambria Jewett, Dylan Jewett and Sami Witta of the Nashua YMCA Storm; Samuel Petrella and Logan Lam of the Jasper Valley Swim Team at Hampshire Hills; and Mikael Rantala, Gwen Balboni, Shilo Chappell and Thatcher Daily of the Infinity Swim Club in Milford.

In the team races, Division III was the tightest, a battle that went to the wire with Jasper Valley nipping the Milford Keyes Swim Team, 1,343-1,324. Infinity won the Division II title, while Salem Boys and Girls Sea Lions won in Division I.

Girls 6-under

D3 25 free: Sai Aravapalli, Storm, 32.56

D1 25 free: Olivia Kutyla, Gators, 32.28

D2 25 free: Delaney Dolan, Pride, 30.49

D3 25 breast: Samantha Ward, Jasper Valley, 35.04

D1 25 breast: Kutyla, Gators, 45.22

D2 25 breast: Dolan, Pride, 50.60

D3 25 back: Emma Garby, Milford Keyes, 48.41

D1 25 back: Kutyla, Gators, 45.23

D2 50 free: Emersyn Broadhurst, Infinity, 1:01.15

Girls 8-under

D3 100 IM: Natasha Mallya, Storm, 1:53.53

D2 100 IM: Abby Smith, Tiger Sharks, 1:45.69

D3 25 free: Mallya, Storm, 18.41

D1 25 free: Ashley Renaud, Sea Lions, 25.81

D2 25 free: Julianna Cassista, Pride, 18.03

D3 25 breast: Livia Ward, Jasper Valley, 24.87

D2 25 breast: Cassista, Pride, 25.75

D3 25 back: Annika Garimella, Storm, 22.28

D1 25 back: Grace Howe, Concord Y, 20.95

D2 25 back: Ariana Chappell, Infinity, 21.71

D3 50 free: Meredith Heimarck, Jasper Valley, 49.25

D1 50 free: Howe, Concord Y, 39.12

D2 50 free: Abby Smith, Tiger Sharks, 39.91

D3 25 fly: Heimarck, Jasper Valley, 24.25

D1 25 fly: Sophia Cong, Concord Y, 29.12

D2 25 fly: Chappell, Infinity, 21.22

Girls 9-10

D3 100 IM: Ashley Van Corbach, Storm, 1:33.60

D2 100 IM: Madelyn Northcott, Infinity, 1:37.38

D3 50 free: Van Corbach, Storm, 34.93

D1 50 free: Bryanna Ouellette, Breakers, 44.50

D2 50 free: Northcott, Infinity, 37.43

D3 50 breast: Grace Clark, Jasper Valley, 47.62

D2 50 breast: Sarah Hohenadel, Tiger Sharks, 48.44

D3 50 back: Willa Audley, Milford Keyes, 46.78

D1 50 back: Sophie Stelzer, Sea Lions, 1:01.75

D2 50 back: Shilo Chappell, Infinity, 41.09

D3 100 free: Edith Butler, Milford Keyes, 1:37.03

D1 100 free: Iraniha Deena, Sea Lions, 2:25.34

D2 100 free: Chappell, Infinity, 1:15.64

D3 50 fly: Catie Chorney, Milford Keyes, 48.72

D1 50 fly: Ouellette, Breakers, 1:08.82

D2 50 fly: Chappell, Infinity, 41.12

Girls 11-12

D3 200 IM: Jocelyn Touch, Marlins, 2:57.91

D1 200 IM: Shea Mackey, Lions, 3:25.78

D2 200 IM: Emma Veilleux, Castaways, 2:27.70

D3 50 free: Touch, Marlins, 31.75

D1 50 free: Libby Johnson, Sea Lions, 31.84

D2 50 free: Audrey Sambrook, Tiger Sharks, 27.50

D3 50 breast: Natalie Heimarck, Jasper Valley, 39.31

D1 50 breast: Mackey, Lions, 51.13

D2 50 breast: Gwen Balboni, Infinity, 32.94

D3 200 free: Isabela Bobocea, Storm, 2:25.78

D2 200 free: Balboni, Infinity, 2:05.3 5

D3 50 back: Cambria Jewett, Storm, 30.84

D1 50 back: Libby Johnson, Sea Lions, 42.34

D2 50 back: Braelyn Wilson, Infinity, 31.15

D3 100 free: Jewett, Storm, 1:02.00

D1 100 free: Libby Johnson, Sea Lions, 1:11.16

D2 100 free: Jasmine Blay, Infinity, 1:02.81

D3 50 fly: Jewett, Storm, 30.13

D1 50 fly: Dakota-Marie Mears, Breakers, 1:03.09

D2 50 fly: Balboni, Infinity, 28.18

Girls 13-14

D3 200 IM: Catey Selby, Storm, 2:33.49

D2 200 IM: Adaline Boissy, Castaways, 2:34.32

D3 100 free: Selby, Storm, 1:01.19

D1 100 free: Jordan Krahn, Sea Lions, 1:17.50

D2 100 free: Jessica Smith, Tiger Sharks, 1:04.47

D3 100 breast: Selby, Storm, 1:22.81

D2 100 breast: Emma Dunn, Castaways, 1:22.53

D3 200 free: Amalia Stenerson, Marlins, 2:22.50

D1 200 free: Sarah Guerrette, Concord Y, 2:11.78

D2 200 free: Carolina Mastergeorge, Infinity, 2:14.76

D3 100 back: Carolyn Byrne, Storm, 1:19.27

D1 100 back: Guerrette, Concord Y, 1:08.94

D2 100 back: Smith, Tiger Sharks, 1:12.53

D3 50 free: Stenerson, Marlins, 29.54

D1 50 free: Krahn, Sea Lions, 35.39

D2 50 free: Lillian Chappell, Infinity, 27.85

D3 100 fly: Byrne, Storm, 1:23.63

D1 100 fly: Guerrette, Concord Y, 1:04.47

D2 100 fly: Mastergeorge, Infinity, 1:10.56

Girls 15-19

D3 200 IM: Lauren Kenney, Storm, 2:31.31

D1 200 IM: Xaria Talbot, Breakers, 4:!6.13

D2 200 IM: Kiley Young, Castaways, 2:24.37

D3 100 free: Kenney, Storm, 59.18

D1 100 free: Ava Coppeta, Sea Lions, 1:09.17

D2 100 free: Maya Hedstrom, Tiger Sharks, 1:03.21

D3 100 breast: Alice Danas, Milford Keyes, 1:19.91

D1 100 breast: Bronwyn Tyler-Wall, Breakers, 1:44.94

D2 100 breast: Young, Castaways, 1:17.56

D3 200 free: Katelyn Rakiev, Milford Keyes, 2:09.78

D1 200 free: Briana Boulerice, Breakers, 2:17.79

D2 200 free: Callista Chappell, Infinity, 2:19.03

D3 100 back: Jaylin Calistro, Storm, 1:05.15

D1 100 back: Tyler-Wall, Breakers, 1:40.97

D2 100 back: Young, Castaways, 1:04.66

D3 50 free: Kristyn Simoneau, Marlins, 27.59

D1 50 free: Rebecca Clements, Concord Y, 29.04

D2 50 free: Hedstrom, Tiger Sharks, 27.75

D3 100 fly: Simoneau, Marlins, 1:05.59

D1 100 fly: Coppeta, Sea Lions, 1:17.35

D2 100 fly: Sage Valiton, Castaways, 1:18.51

Boys 6-under

D3 25 free: Fletcher Hickman, Jasper Valley, 27.78

D1 25 free: Gabe Gerow, Breakers, 47.15

D2 25 free: Leo Cassista, Pride, 26.43

D3 25 breast: Alexander Petrella, Jasper Valley, 45.85

D2 25 Breast: Cassista, Pride, 36.71

D3 25 back: Ryland Hickman, Jasper Valley, 55.40

D2 25 back: John Schuft, Infinity, 44.19

D2 50 free: Schuft, Infinity, 1:36.62

Boys 8-under

D3 100 IM Samuel Petrella, Jasper Valley, 1:45.94

D2 100 IM: Preston Eric, Pride, 2:52.90

D3 25 free: Petrella, Jasper Valley, 18.00

D1 25 free: Liam Falter, Gators, 30.91

D2 25 free: Jude Veilleux, Castaways, 20.31

D3 25 breast: Petrella, Jasper Valley, 27.62

D3 25 back: Colt Aucoin, Marlins, 23.68

D1 25 back: Liam Falter, Gators, 32.34

D2 25 back: Riley Wilson, Infinity, 20.66

D3 50 free: Aucoin, Marlins, 51.53

D2 50 free: Veilleux, Castaways, 42.82

D2 25 fly: Wilson, Infinity, 21.19

Boys 9-10

D3 100 IM: Weston Hickman, Jasper Valley, 1:33.37

D2 100 IM: Thatcher Daily, Infinity, 1:32.50

D3 50 free: Srijith Rangan, Storm, 35.91

D1 50 free: Michael Koukkari, Breakers, 39.65

D2 50 free: Jack Bastarache, Infinity, 36.25

D3 50 breast: Hickman, Jasper Valley, 46.74

D1 50 breast: Jack Atkins, Sea Lions, 1:04.81

D2 50 breast: Daily, Infinity, 45.22

D3 50 back: Winston Feeney, Jasper Valley, 45.53

D1 50 back: Alex Pelletier, Concord Y, 48.17

D2 50 back: Daily, Infinity, 40.19

D3 100 free: Jack Ablondi, Milford Keyes, 1:24.00

D1 100 free: Pelletier, Concord Y, 1:28.0

D2 100 free: Bastarache, Infinity, 1:18.59

D3 50 fly: Balthazar Glover, Jasper Valley, 51.65

D1 50 fly: Pelletier, Concord Y, 48.87

D2 50 fly: Cole Biedrzycki, Baboosic, 57.06

Boys 11-12

D3 200 IM: Brayden Hickman, Jasper Valley, 3:26.19

D2 200 IM: Mikael Rantala, Infinity, 2:38.75

D3 50 free: Eddie Barnes, Jasper Valley, 33.22

D1 50 free: Luke Bottomley, Sea Lions, 44.18

D2 50 free: Noah Dailey, Infinity, 30.56

D3 50 breast: Benjamin Sawyer, Marlins, 44.56

D1 50 breast: Bottomley, Sea Lions, 1:03.50

D2 50 breast: Daily, Infinity, 42.72

D3 200 free: Dylan Jewett, Storm, 2:17.16

D2 200 free: Rantala, Infinity, 2:15.44

D3 50 back: Jewett, Storm, 33.22

D1 50 back: David Cong, Concord Y, 44.22

D2 50 back: Ellis Mbatia, Pride, 40.06

D3 100 free: Barnes, Jasper Valley, 1:14.30

D1 100 free: Cong, Concord Y, 1:27.25

D2 100 free: Jacob Pervier, Castaways, 1:18.78

D3 50 fly: Jewett, Storm, 33.10

D2 50 fly: Rantala, Infinity, 31.06

Boys 13-14

D3 200 IM: Eamon Griffin, Milford Keyes, 2:28.36

D1 200 IM: Rudy Atkins, Sea Lions, 2:45.87

D2 200 IM: Drew Lawrence, Castaways, 2:14.34

D3 100 free: Benjamin Petrella, Jasper Valley, 1:11.12

D1 100 free: Atkins, Sea Lions, 1:01.43

D2 100 free: John MacFarlane, Pride, 1:02.45

D3 100 breast: Griffin, Milford Keyes, 1:14.06

D1 100 breast: Atkins, Sea Lions, 1:34.03

D2 100 breast: Milo Traballano, Tiger Sharks, 1:17.59

D3 200 free: Sami Witta, Storm, 2:17.26

D2 200 free: Drew Lawrence, Castaways, 2:03.44

D3 100 back: Witta, Storm, 1:08.72

D1 100 back: Anthony Huang, Concord Y, 1:06.65

D2 100 back: Joseph Wang, Pride, 1:04.62

D3 50 free: Witta, Storm, 25.22

D1 50 free: Huang, Concord Y, 24.84

D2 50 free: Wang, Pride, 26.46

D3 100 fly: Joshua Anderson, Milford Keyes, 1:08.43

D1 100 fly: James LeMahieu, Concord Y, 1:05.64

D2 100 fly: Lawrence, Castaways, 1:01.90

Boys 15-19

D3 200 IM: Logan Lamb, Jasper Valley, 2:12.78

D1 200 IM: Ethan Flakne, Sea Lions, 3:08.68

D2 200 IM: Tyler Young, Castaways, 2:12.85

D3 100 free: Sam Granger, Storm, 54.75

D1 100 free: Zach Allen, Breakers, 58.56

D2 100 free: Tim Jinn, Castaways, 52.58

D3 100 breast: Maksim Shkylar, Jasper Valley, 1:13.19

D2 100 breast: Forrest Veilleux, Castaways, 1:09.34

D3 200 free: Lamb, Jasper Valley, 1:57.87

D1 200 free: Allen, Breakers, 2:10.56

D2 200 free: Young, Castaways, 1:59.22

D3 100 back: Scott LaBrecque, Marlins, 1:09.01

D1 100 back: Flakne, Sea Lions, 1:26.53

D2 100 back: Joseph Pervier, Castaways, 1:00.50

D3 50 free: Brent Smith, Marlins, 25.55

D2 50 free: Pervier, Castaways, 23.78

D3 100 fly: Lamb, Jasper Valley, 56.90

D2 100 fly: Veilleux, Castaways, 59.22

COMMENTS