The best of the best

Only four Greater Nashua basketball players earned first-team status on their respective all-state teams this winter, but two of those were the best players in their division.

Nashua High School North senior Taylor Choate was named Girls Player of the Year in Division I and Wilton-Lyndeborough senior Jordan Litts earned Boys Player of the Year in Division IV when the New Hampshire Basketball Coaches Organization released its All-State and All-Academic teams during the final week of the high school tournaments.

Other local first-team selections were Campbell senior Hannah Neild on the Division III girls team, and Nashua High School South senior Michael Osgood for Division I boys.

There were six locals honored as second-teamers – including Bishop Guertin sophomore Meghan Cramb, and Milford seniors Rebecca Cleary and Adelle Pitsas for girls, as well as Nashua South sophomore D.J. Frechette, Merrimack senior Austin Franzen and Campbell senior Zach Bergeon for boys.

GIRLS ALL-STATE

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Taylor Choate, Nashua North, sr.; Valerie Martin, Pinkerton Academy, sr.; Ashley Berube, Londonderry, jr.; Brianna Purcell, Bedford, jr.; Makenah Grisson, Manchester Memorial, sr.; Nicole Tucci, Bedford, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Emily Benway, Spaulding, sr.; Meg Knollmeyer, Winnacunnet, jr.; Mary Soares, Manchester Central, sr.; Meghan Cramb, Bishop Guertin, so.; Jackie Luckhardt, Londonderry, jr.; Katie Boyatsis, Dover, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Marie LaPlante, Bishop Guertin, jr.; Kaycee Carbone, Alvirne, sr.; Sara Cardova, Nashua North, jr.; Jocelyn Chaput, Nahua South, jr.; Kelsey Coffey, Londonderry, so.; Allie Sirmaian, Salem, jr.; Cassidy Emerson, Concord, sr.; Hannah Fabiano, Trinity, so.; Melissa Martel, Pinkerton Academy, sr.; Brittany Roche, Londonderry, sr.; Sara Swetland, Manchester Central, so.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Taylor Choate, Nashua North.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Wenners, Manchester Central.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Mayson Kimball, Merrimack Valley, jr.; Jennifer Schlim, Coe-Brown, sr.; Sara Messler, Oyster River, jr.; Julia Daniell, Hanover, sr.; Sarah Thomas, Bishop Brady, sr.; Libby Underwood, Portsmouth, so.

SECOND TEAM: Abby Ahern, Coe-Brown, sr.; Rebecca Cleary, Milford, sr.; Adelle Pitsas, Milford, sr.; Vanessa Fleury, Lebanon, sr.; Kathryn Howe, Goffstown, jr.; Cassidy Huckins, Merrimack Valley, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Hannah Chick, Souhegan, jr.; Jessica Ryan, Milford, sr.; Alex Ricard, Manchester West, sr.; Hannah Seidner, Pembroke Academy, sr.; Juliauna Dunlop, Kennett, jr.; Heather Durant, Portsmouth, so.; Cassandra Stapelfeld, Hollis Brookline, so.; Ashley Coneys, St. Thomas, jr.; Karli Loiselle, Pembroke
Academy, jr.; Brooke Rooney, Timberlane, fr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mayson Kimball, Merrimack Valley.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Vachon, Coe-Brown.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Madison Springfield, Conant; Hannah Neild, Campbell; Karissa Bony, Newfound; Cheleigh Cadarette, Belmont; Cassidy Bartlett, Gilford; Kailey Nute, Laconia.

SECOND TEAM: Peighton Ahlberg, Fall Mountain; Morgan Ferland, Fall Mountain; Eva Hodgson, Conant; Emily Francoeur, Somersworth; Katelyn Suprenant, Pelham; Lilly Shilmon, Pelham.

HONORABLE MENTION: Maddison Harris, Gilford; Samantha Lulka, Bow; Jill Williams, Berlin; Jill Lotito, Monadnock; Calyce Swormstedt, Laconia; Julia Tindell, Monadnock; Stephanie Carl, Newport; Bridget Lavin, Newfound; Jordan Dean, Gilford; Cassie Contigiani, Belmont; Kali Trunca, Campbell; Lexi Colpack, Franklin; Lauren Anderson, Pelham; Maddie Clark, Hopkinton.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Madison Springfield, Conant.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Curt Dutilly, Monadnock.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Madi McNamara, Littleton, sr.; Michaella Biron, Colebrook, so.; Lexie Hamilton, Sunapee, jr.; Abbey Pelletier, Groveton, jr.; Brooke Vien, Pittsfield, sr.; Katie Frederick, Sunapee, so.

SECOND TEAM: Libby McNamara, Littleton, jr.; Lexi Lawson, Colebrook, sr.; Samantha Thurston, Woodsville, sr.; Danielle Martin, Woodsville, jr.; Alisha Flanagan, Nute, sr.; Faith Larpenter, Sunapee, so.

HONORABLE MENTION: Tanisha Singer, Groveton, sr.; Alissa Mitchell, Nute, jr.; Megan Hamel, Colebrook, sr.; Emma Bogardus, Littleton, so.; Skyler Leclare, Hinsdale, so.; Tasha Jarosz, Newmarket, sr.; Katie Steeves, Pittsfield, sr.; Kendra Jarvis, Concord Christian, sr.; Brooke Nadeau, Gorham, sr.; Ally Schwab, Wilton-Lyndeborough, jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Madi McNamara, Littleton.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dale Prior, Littleton.

GIRLS ALL-ACADEMIC

HOLLIS BROOKLINE: Emily Cook, sr.; Kristen Dupont, sr.; Nicole Landry, sr.; Celeste Marsan, sr.; Ashley Skey, sr.; Hannah Cates, jr.; Allison Crooks, jr.

BOYS ALL-STATE

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Cody Ball, Londonderry, sr.; Darian Berry, Spaulding, sr.; Joe Martin, Manchester Central, sr.; Geo Baker-Occeus, Pinkerton Academy, so.; Bryant Holmes, Exeter, jr.; Michael Osgood, Nashua South, sr.

SECOND TEAM: D.J. Frechette, Nashua South, so.; Dominic Timbas, Pembroke Academy, sr.; Marc Corey, Londonderry, sr.; Austin Franzen, Merrimack, sr.; Jaylen Leroy, Manchester Central, jr.; Matt Rizzo, Pinkerton Academy, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Jack Zimmerman, Bishop Guertin, jr.; Nate Hale, Nashua North, jr.; Max Curran, Pembroke Academy, sr.; Sam Bonney-Liles, Alvirne, sr.; Matt Vartanian, Salem, jr.; Jake Coleman, Londonderry, so.; Ryan Hughes, Bedford, jr.; Anthony Primavera, Winnacunnet, jr.; Chris States, Spaulding, sr.; Connor Walsh, Trinity, jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cody Ball, Londonderry.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Cronin, Spaulding.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Jourdain Bell, Bishop Brady; K.J. Matte, Lebanon; Charles Lehoux, Portsmouth; David Carbonnello, Windham; Zachary Jones, Manchester West; Brendan Johnson, Bishop Brady.

SECOND TEAM: Monytung Maker, Manchester West; Joey Glynn, Portsmouth; Joe Bell, Bishop Brady; Brandon Dilucchio, Kennett; Austin Whaley, Lebanon; Nate Mulleavey, Merrimack Valley.

HONORABLE MENTION: Marcus Haynes, Goffstown; Loden Formichelli, St. Thomas; Adam Edin, Coe-Brown; Matthew Fothergill, Hollis Brookline; Kirk Palladino, Milford; Schuyler Hedberg, Portsmouth; Cody Graham, Portsmouth; Ryan Milliken, Lebanon; Bruce Barton, Merrimack Valley; Tim Comeau, Goffstown; Aaron Svendson, Bishop Brady.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jourdain Bell, Bishop Brady.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dan Bryson, Manchester West.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Keith Brown, Pelham, jr.; Christian Serrano, Winnisquam, jr.; Ryan Cloutier, Pelham, sr.; Jared Stauffeneker, Mascenic, sr.; Andrew Houde, Newport, sr.; Tommy Gallagher, Berlin, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Josh Degrenier, Conant, jr.; Luke Luneau, Hopkinton, sr.; Zach Bergeon, Campbell, sr.; Dylan Silvestri, Pelham, jr.; Colby Malo, Raymond, sr.; Kaleb Orton, Gilford, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Nicholas Fodor, Berlin, sr.; Dana Bean, Franklin, jr.; Kenny Torres, Franklin, jr.; Dillion Dow, Inter-Lakes, sr.; Spencer Coronis, Newport, sr.; Harrison Verdani, Campbell, so.; Brandon Ford, Conant, jr.; Remi Ellis, Newfound, sr.; Walter Hammond, Mascoma, sr.; Parker Smith, Stevens, so.; Shaine Bolio, Farmington, jr.; Tanner Gibbs, Farmington, sr.; Riley McNicholas, Hopkinton, sr.; Torrey Martinez, Winnisquam, sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Keith Brown, Pelham.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Regan, Pelham.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Jordan Litts, Wilton-Lyndeborough, sr.; Issaiah Chappell, Sunapee, jr.; Brett Couture, Epping, sr.; Sam Anderson, Derryfield, so.; Matt Tenney, Sunapee, jr.; Sedrick McKinnon, Colebrook, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Eric Bontemps, Portsmouth Christian, sr.; Xenthios Cyr, Pittsfield, so.; Colby Wilson, Epping, jr.; Jaret Bemis, Woodsville, jr.; Danny Brammer, Littleton, jr.; Kuba Kubkowski, Littleton, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Corey Gadwah, Groveton, so.; Jeremiah Boulter, Concord Christian, sr.; Riley Swedberg, Moultonborough, sr.; Conner Bradway, Nute, jr.; Pat McGinley, Derryfield, sr.; Rob Rizos, Derryfield, sr.; Ian Baker, Profile, sr.; Trey Carrier, Wilton-Lyndeborough, so.; Dylan Derosier, Epping, jr.; Ian Bentley, Newmarket, jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jordan Litts, Wilton-Lyndeborough.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rob Bradley, Derryfield.

BOYS ALL-ACADEMIC

HOLLIS BROOKLINE: Matt Fothergill, sr.; Tyler Pepin, sr.; Patch Zorn, sr.; Riley Hamel, sr.; Trevor Bowler, sr.; Matt Bonnette, sr.; Kyle Szewczyk, sr.; Luther Payette, sr.

BOYS HOCKEY

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Tyler Poole, jr. fd, Pinkerton; Cody Soucy, sr. fd, Salem; Nicholas Burgess, sr. fd., Manchester Memorial; Steve Leonard, sr. def, Pinkerton; Paul Antkowiak, sr. def, Salem; Sam MacDonald, sr. goalie, Salem.

SECOND TEAM: Chris Lemay, jr. fd, Salem; Justin Pearson, jr. fd, Bishop Guertin; Giovanni Corsetto, sr. fd, Pinkerton; Jason Lutcza, sr. def, Bishop Guertin; Nick Apostolakes, sr. def, Bishop Guertin; Ben Nelson, jr. goalie, Concord.

HONORABLE MENTION: Bradley Murphy, jr. fd, Concord; Brett Veilleux, sr. fd, Bedford; Ben Acker, sr. fd, Hanover; Brett Silva, sr. def, Bedford; Tim Paige, sr. def, Nashua North; Brendan McKenzie, sr. goalie, Manchester Memorial.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Paul Antkowiak, Salem.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark McGinn, Salem.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Justin Jewell, sr. fd, Spaulding; Josh Grasso, sr. fd, Kingswood; Zander Allen, sr. fd, Spaulding; Jason Fortin, sr. def, Merrimack; Robert Markusic, sr. def, Dover; Matt Brewster, sr. goalie, Merrimack.

SECOND TEAM: Shane Foye, sr. fd, Merrimack; Cam Crowley, sr. fd, Dover; Kyle Carignan, sr. fd, Spaulding; Owen Richard, sr. def, Kingswood; Colin Stroshine, sr. def, Keene; Luc Ravenelle, sr. goalie, Dover.

HONORABLE MENTION: John Monahan, sr. fd, Windham; Ian Gately, sr. fd, Goffstown; Kieran Lombard, jr. fd, Dover; Jeremy Duhamel, sr. def, Bow; Alex Turgeon, sr. def, Spaulding; Peter Brown, sr. goalie, Keene.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Justin Jewell, Spaulding.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Griffin Richard, Oyster River.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: James Wilson, so. fd., Souhegan; Caleb Drouin, jr. fd, Belmont-Gilford; Zach Allard, sr. fd, Manchester West; Brogan Hurst, sr. def, Belmont-Gilford; Nathan Trull, jr. def, Berlin; Josh Kondrat, sr. goalie, Kennett.

SECOND TEAM: Jake Blanchette, jr. fd; John Stark-Hopkinton; Justin Vien, jr. fd, Berlin; Andrew D’Amour, sr. fd, Belmont-Gilford; Alex Maresco, sr. def, Souhegan; Dylan Sheehan, sr. def, Moultonborough-Inter Lakes; Brayden Harriman, sr. goalie, Laconia-Winnisquam.

HONORABLE MENTION: Robby Moody, sr. fd, Kennett; Callahan Loos, sr. fd, John Stark-Hopkinton; Erik Leger, sr. fd., Con-Val; Cooper Bourque, sr. def., John Stark-Hopkinton; James Buckley, sr. def, Belmont-Gilford; Brenden Williams, jr. goalie, Berlin.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brogan Hurst, sr. def, Belmont-Gilford

COACH OF THE YEAR: Chuck Yeager, Moultonborough-Inter Lakes.