Sports Talk Hollis Brookline Journal

GIRLS TENNIS

Cavs fall in semis

Fourth-seeded Hollis Brookline fell to top-seeded Portsmouth 8-1 in the Division II girls tennis semifinals despite battling for 3 1/2 hours in many close matches.

Courtney Koran, Nicole Hall and Teresa Randlett all lost 8-3 in their singles games, while Koran and Hall teamed up for the Cavaliers’ only win at first doubles (8-5). The third doubles pairing of Monika Schneider and Emily Spooner lost their game 9-8 (8-6 tiebreaker), while Randlett and Maddy McCann fell 8-5 at second doubles.

Hollis Brookline 9,
Oyster River 0

The Cavaliers cruised in the quarterfinals with a 9-0 win over fifth-seeded Oyster River on Wednesday.

HB received wins from top to bottom, with singles victors being Courtney Koran (8-5), Nicole Hall (8-5), Maddy McCann (8-0), Teresa Randlett (9-8, 8-6 tiebreaker), Monika Schneider (8-1) and Sophia Bruzik (8-5).

In doubles, Koran/Hall won at No. 1 (9-8, 8-6 tiebreaker), McCann/Randlett at No. 2 (8-1) and Schneider/Bruzkik at No. 3 (8-2).

"All the girls played terrific," Cavs coach Marie Santerre said.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

HB 3, Londonderry 1

The Cavaliers (14-3) won the match 25-16, 19-25, 25-4, 25-16. HB was led by Tucker McIwarth (13 kills, seven blocks) and Nick Wood (15 kills). Jonathan Brackett (five kills) and Brett Belden (13 digs) also contributed in the victory. HB hosts Coe-Brown in Tuesday’s regular season finale.

TRACK & FIELD

HB results from D-II meet

GIRLS

12th place – 12 points

400 dash: 6. Rachel Flanagan (61.67)

800 run: 7. Madylin Partridge (2:29.04)

300 hurdles: 14. Grace Anneser (53.57)

4×100 relay: 17. Hollis Brookline – Vanessa Thomas, Naomi Kopser, Amanda Elvins, Adriana Radosavljevic (56.15)

4×400 relay: 18. Hollis Brookline – Grace Anneser, Madylin Partridge, Naomi Kopser, Rachel Flanagan (4:57.52)

4×800 relay: 3. Hollis Brookline – Sarah Cramton, Rachel Flanagan, Kay Partridge, Madylin Partridge (10:06.52)

Shot put: 4. Amanda McDonough (31-8)

Discus: 6. Amanda McDonough (86-5)

BOYS

17th place – 3 points

100 meters: 10. Luke Martin (12.06)

1,600 run: 9. Cam Jackson (4:52.07)

4×100 relay: 13. Hollis Brookline – Andrew Bisbee, Markus Akatizuski, Luke Martin, Joey Dias (47.00)

4×400 relay: 21. Hollis Brookline – Oliver Fetter, Andrew Bisbee, Luther Payette, Sam Poisson (4:14.54)

Pole vault: T5. Oliver Fetter (10-6)

Long jump: 8. Joey Dias (18-6), Kris Johnson (foul)

Discus: 5. Oliver Fetter (115-0)

Javelin: 12. Sam Poisson (126-5), 13. Luther Payette (125-9)