Winter’s best

BOYS BASKETBALL

Merrimack High School senior Eric Gendron can add another award to the mantle.

Gendron was named Mr. Basketball by the New Hampshire Basketball Coaches Organization for the second year in a row, while also named the Division I Player of the Year.

The awards were announced by the NHBCO in conjunction with the release of the boys basketball all-state teams for the 2013-14 season.

The following are complete teams for all four divisions.

Division I

Player of the Year: Eric Gendron, Merrimack.

Jack Ford Award: Carmen Giampetruzzi, Trinity.

Coach of the Year: Nate Stanton, Londonderry.

First team: Eric Gendron, sr., Merrimack; Brett Hanson, jr., Manchester Central; Carmen Giampetruzzi, sr., Trinity; Jon Martin, sr., Manchester Central; Yordy Tavarez, sr., Nashua South; Jordan Lates, sr., Nashua North.

Second team: Cam Meservey, sr., Bedford; Rich Ruffin, sr., Winnacunnet; Drew Coveney, sr., Londonderry; Wenyen Gabriel, jr., Trinity; Luke Rosinski, so., Pinkerton; Shayne Bourque, sr., Merrimack.

Honorable mention: Kabongo Ngalukulondi, jr., Manchester Memorial; Michael Felix, sr., Salem; Kyle Gavin, jr., Bishop Guertin; Trevon Maughn, jr., Manchester Memorial; Zach Holler, sr., Exeter; Darian Berry, jr., Spaulding; Tyler Brown, sr., Alvirne; Joey Martin, jr., Manchester Central; Sam Knollmeyer, sr., Winnacunnet; Patrick Keefe, sr., Trinity.

Division II

Player of the Year: Jourdain Bell, Bishop Brady.

Jack Ford Award: Andrew Lowman, Windham.

Coach of the Year: Jim Mulvey, Portsmouth.

First team: Patrick Welch, sr., Pembroke; Jourdain Bell, jr., Bishop Brady; Kafani Williams, sr., Pembroke; Keith Brown, so., Pelham; Dominic Morrill, sr., Lebanon; Pat Glynn, sr., Portsmouth.

Second team: Joe Bell, so., Bishop Brady; Shea Whalen, sr., Hollis Brookline; Jake Vaiknoras, sr., Pelham; Collin Sullivan, sr., Plymouth; Jon Fleury, sr., Hanover; Brandon DiLuccio, jr., Kennett.

Honorable mention: Donovan Phanor, sr., Portsmouth; K.J. Matte, fr., Lebanon; Jared Kuehl, sr., Plymouth; David Carbonella, jr., Windham; Kalin Sou, sr., Lebanon; Andrew Lowman, sr., Windham; Brendan Johnson, jr., Bishop Brady; Dom Timbas, jr., Pembroke; Ryan Head, sr., Merrimack Valley; Nick Mackey, sr., Portsmouth; Logan Blake, sr., Hollis Brookline.

Division III

Player of the Year: Robert O’Brien, Conant.

Jack Ford Award: Jackson Morton, Sanborn.

Coach of the Year: David Chase, Hopkinton.

First team: Robert O’Brien, sr., Conant; Gabe Nichols, sr., Hopkinton; Andrew Houde, jr., Newport; Eli Hodgson, sr., Conant; Zach Bergeon, jr., Campbell; Christian Serrano, so., Winnisquam.

Second team: Brad Frenette, sr., Berlin; Spencer Coronis, jr., Newport; Jared Stauffeneker, jr., Mascenic; Jake Nelson, sr., Hopkinton; Nick Burns, sr., Fall Mountain; Jackson Morton, sr., Sanborn.

Honorable mention: Aidan Dean, sr., Laconia; Kyle Carland, sr., Conant; Kaleb Orton, jr., Gilford; Josh Joyce, jr., Gilford; Dana Bean, so., Franklin; Ryan Tanguay, sr., Stevens; Dillon Dow, jr., Inter-Lakes; Luke Luneau, jr., Hopkinton; Isaiah Prince, sr., Monadnock; Logan LaRoche, sr., Prospect Mountain; Remmi Ellis, jr., Newfound; Kyle Kosiorek, sr., Mascoma.

Division IV

Player of the Year: Max Anderson, Derryfield.

Jack Ford Award: Nick Bouchard, Colebrook.

Coach of the Year: Trevor Howard, Littleton.

First team: Max Anderson, sr., Derryfield; Jordan Litts, jr., Wilton-Lyndeborough; Jimmy Stanley, sr., Epping; James Fitzgerald, sr., Sunapee; Issaiah Chappell, so., Sunapee; Kris Perkins, sr., Pittsfield.

Second team: Owen Stone, sr. Littleton; Bennett Doherty, sr., Derryfield; Bailey Johnson, sr., Profile; Jeremiah Boulter, jr., Concord Christian; Sedrick McKinnon, so., Colebrook; Joe Abrahamsen, sr., Woodsville.

Honorable mention: Riley Swedberg, jr., Moultonborough; Ryan Jarvis, sr., Newmarket; Zach Knowlton, sr., Profile; Eric Bontemps, jr., Portsmouth Christian; Ian Baker, jr., Profile; Kuba Kubkowski, so., Littleton; Xenthios Cyr, fr., Pittsfield; Colby Wilson, so., Epping; Christian Guay, so., Groveton; Aaron Davis, sr., Moultonborough; Nick Bouchard, sr., Colebrook.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Londonderry High School senior Aliza Simpson finished her high school playing career alongside coaching legend John Fagula.

The duo led the Lancers to a Division I title in her final season as a player and his coaching.

Both were honored when the New Hampshire Basketball Coaches Organization released its girls basketball all-state teams for the 2013-14 season.

Simpson was named Ms. New Hampshire Basketball and the Division I Player of the Year by the NHBCO, while Fagula was selected as Division I Coach of the Year.

Also honored by the NHBCO were Campbell High School’s Hannah Neild, who earned Division III Player of the Year honors after leading the Cougars to the D-III title, and Milford’s Steve Signor, who was named Division II Coach of the Year.

The following are complete teams for all four divisions.

Division I

Player of the Year: Aliza Simpson, Londonderry.

Jack Ford Award: Amanda Bickford, Salem.

Coach of the Year: John Fagula, Londonderry.

First team: Aliza Simpson, sr., Londonderry; Jamie Sherburne, sr., Bishop Guertin; Sandi Purcell, sr., Alvirne; Taylor Choate, jr., Nashua North; McKenzie Brown, sr., Bedford; Amanda Torres, so., Trinity.

Second team: Melissa McLeod, sr., Winnacunnet; Valerie Martin, jr., Pinkerton; Casey Evans, jr., Londonderry; Emily Hickey, sr., Salem; Haley Driscoll, sr., Bedford; McKennah Grisson, jr., Manchester Memorial.

Honorable mention: Kayla Stacy, sr., Pinkerton; Rachel Collins, sr., Bedford; Megan Kerutis, jr., Bishop Guertin; Adaeze Okorie, so., Nashua North; Brenna Blakslee, sr., Salem; Molly Wotton, sr., Dover; Allison Yeaw, sr., Keene; Ali Glennon, sr., Bedford; Abby Tilton, jr., Dover; Amanda Bickford, sr., Salem.

Division II

Player of the Year: Heather King, Lebanon.

Jack Ford Award: Kaylin Samia, Kennett.

Coach of the Year: Steve Signor, Milford.

First team: Heather King, sr., Lebanon; Clairee Putnam, sr., Windham; Mary Mullenn, sr., Merrimack Valley; Jenny Schlim, jr., Coe-Brown; Lexi Hamilton, so., Hanover; J.J. Daniel, jr., Hanover.

Second team: Sam MacDonald, sr., Lebanon; Tighe Loch, sr., Portsmouth; Adelle Pitsas, jr., Milford; Jaime King, sr., Souhegan; Abby Ahern, jr., Coe-Brown; Mayson Kimball, so., Merrimack Valley.

Honorable mention: Brianna Hackett, sr., Hollis Brookline; Sara Messler, so., Oyster River; Jess Nerz, sr., ConVal; Juliauna Dunlop, so., Kennett; Aleanna Clearmont, sr., Pembroke; Cassidy LaLumiere, sr., Goffstown; Cammie Formby-Lavertu, sr., Souhegan; Jennifer Dupuis, sr., Milford; Katelyn Surprenant, jr., Pelham; Vanessa Fleury, jr., Lebanon.

Division III

Player of the Year: Hannah Neild, Campbell.

Jack Ford Award: Rachel Wilcutt, Winnisquam.

Coach of the Year: J.J. Winters, Franklin.

First team: Hannah Neild, Campbell; Amber Plummer, Newfound; Riselly Deoleo, Bishop Brady; Morgan Ferland, Fall Mountain; Sabrey Montore, Hopkinton; Kirsten Bresson, Bow.

Second team: Bethany Aumand, Fall Mountain; Sarah Thomas, Bishop Brady; Alex Trevains, Campbell; Emily Francoeur, Somersworth; Anna Cahill, Kearsarge; Kylee Julia, Campbell.

Honorable mention: Karissa Bony, Newfound; Bailey Roberts, Fall Mountain; Katerina Styles, Franklin; Chayleigh Cadarette, Belmont; Ella Montminy, Prospect Mountain; Shannon Hart, Monadnock; Hannah Chapin, Winnisquam; Riley Bennett, Bishop Brady; Kayle Bosse, White Mountains; Lindsey Thompson, Mascoma; Natalie Compton, Laconia; Stephanie Carl, Newport.

Division IV

Player of the Year: Skylar Bonnette, Hinsdale.

Jack Ford Award: Erin Marchesseault, Canaan-Pittsburg.

Coach of the Year: Jane Weymouth, Nute.

First team: Skylar Bonnette, sr., Hinsdale; Abbey Pelletier, so., Groveton; Erika Waterman, sr., Sunapee; Hannah Comeau, sr., Derryfield; Allison Scott, sr.,
Hinsdale; Bianca Verrett, sr., Littleton.

Second team: Alisha Flanagan, jr., Nute; Brooke Vien, jr., Pittsfield; Katie Frederick, fr., Sunapee; Tori Clough, so., Woodsville; Sadie Conroy, sr., Groveton; Lexi Lawson, jr., Colebrook.

Honorable mention: Megan Hamel, jr., Colebrook; Jena Wheelock, sr., Groveton; Sami Bosquet, sr., Wilton-Lyndeborough; Kat Holmes, sr., Newmarket; Leslee Kenison, sr., Gorham; Hannah Menakaya, sr., Derryfield; Sydney Clark, fr., Sunapee; Emma Bogardus, fr., Littleton; Stefani Gauthier, sr., Pittsfield; Tasha Jarosz, jr., Newmarket.

HOCKEY

The New Hampshire High School Hockey Coaches Association announced the 2013-14 all-state teams for boys and girls hockey, and while all four players of the year might have missed out on a team championship, they all now have a nice individual honor instead.

Here’s a look at who was named to each of those teams.

Division I boys

Player of the Year: Eric Coburn, Londonderry.

Coach of the Year: Brian Stone, Manchester Central.

First team: Glenn Wiswell, sr., St. Thomas; Eric Coburn, sr., Londonderry; Curtis Harper, sr., Londonderry; Connor Donahue, sr., Bishop Guertin; Paul Antkowiak, jr., Salem; Sam MacDonald, jr., Salem.

Second team: Jacob Latham, sr., Nashua North; Mitch Meyers, sr., Trinity; Cody Soucy, jr, Salem; Cam Brown, sr., Trinity; Brett Evangelista, sr., Londonderry; Ian Beliveau, sr., Manchester Central.

Honorable mention: Naill Foster, sr., St. Thomas; Giovanni Corsetto, jr., Pinkerton; Adam Godbout, sr., Concord; Alex Ring, so., Salem; Tim Tetrault, sr., Manchester Central; Zane Angelopoulos, jr., St. Thomas.

Division II boys

Player of the Year: Brent Phillips, Spaulding.

Coach of the Year: Kurt Mithoefer, Merrimack.

First team: Cam Crowley, jr., Dover; Brent Phillips, sr., Spaulding; Jake Rand, sr., Bow; Patrick Gagliardi, sr., Bedford; Nate Corriveau, sr., Bow; Joe Grout, sr., Lebanon.

Second team: Justin Jewell, jr., Spaulding; Harry Voloshin, sr., Bedford; Chris Fournier, sr., Bow; Michael Dee, sr., Bedford; Mark Feeney, sr., Merrimack; Luc Ravenelle, jr., Dover.

Honorable mention: Nate Boyd, sr., Bedford; Dustin Lubinger, sr., Windham-Pelham; Neil Soucy, sr., Bedford; Robert Markusic, jr., Dover; Griffin Barbaro, sr., Goffstown; Ben Genest, sr., Goffstown.

Division III boys

Player of the Year: Connor Jewett, Berlin.

Coach of the Year: Michael Lane, Kennett.

First team: Connor Jewett, sr., Berlin; Michael Hayden, sr., Souhegan; Brad Canavari, sr. Kennett; Aaron Rancourt, sr., Portsmouth; Brogan Hurst, jr., Belmont-Gilford; Josh Kondrat, jr., Kennett.

Second team: Joe Nutting, so., Souhegan; Justin Vien, so., Berlin; Jake Blanchette, so., John Stark/Hopkinton; Alex Maresco, jr., Souhegan; Daryll Cahill, jr., Belmont-Gilford; Brayden Harriman, jr., Laconia-Winnisquam.

Honorable mention: Andrew D’Amour, jr., Belmont-Gilford; Robbie Ferguson, jr., John Stark/Hopkinton; Matt Wilson, jr., Souhegan; Robby Moody, jr., Kennett; Nathan Trull, so., Berlin; Calvin Davis, sr., Belmont-Gilford.

Division I girls

Player of the Year: Sandra Strogen, Oyster River.

Coach of the Year: Tanya Rosenburg, Berlin-Gorham.

First team: Maddie Hartman, sr., Hanover; Micaela Schones, sr., Lebanon; Annie Mullen, sr., Concord; Caroline Howell, sr., Hanover; Sandra Strogen, sr., Oyster River; Chelsey Caron, so., Berlin-Gorham.

Second team: Eliza Lacock, so., Hanover; Gabrielle Dodier, sr., St. Thomas-Dover; Rose Mroczka, fr., Oyster River; Margeaux Baker, jr., Hanover; Aubrie Mazurek, sr., Lebanon; Erika Moffitt, jr., Lebanon.

Honorable mention: Sarah Wagner, jr., Hanover; Stephanie Snow, sr., Bishop Brady-Trinity; Krista Ferrari, fr., Bishop Guertin; Chloe Aiken, sr., Bishop Guertin; Meagan Accardi, so., Berlin-Gorham; Emily Croot, jr., Oyster River.