Pair of athletes earn top honors

Two Merrimack High School seniors were honored as the top player in their respective sports for the fall season.

Jen Coffey was chosen as the Division I Girls Volleyball Player of the year, while her head coach, Tammy Lambrou, was named Coach of the Year.

In field hockey, Merrimack’s Dana Mendes was selected as the Division I Player of the Year.

Following are the all-state teams, chosen by each sport’s respective coaches association, along with the Lions Cup soccer teams and the Twin State field hockey team.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION I

First team

Lisa Bean, Dover; Katie Journeay, Exeter; Rene Roggenbuck, Goffstown; Bella Zampieri, Hollis Brookline; Jen Coffey, Merrimack; Jo Coffey, Merrimack; Olivia Mathieu, Pinkerton; Nicolette Fallisi, Salem; Brooke Creteau, Spaulding.

Second Team

Althea Gere, Bedford; Lexie Cambray, Bishop Guertin; Lauren Hatch, Concord; Hannah McDonnell, Exeter; Madison Milton, Londonderry; Meaghan Six, Manchester Memorial; Taylor Choate, Nashua North; Lexi Verreault, Pinkerton; Chynna Wan, Winnacunnet.

Honorable mention

Vivian Susko, Alvirne; Rachel Larrivee, Bedford; Courtney O’Connell, Bedford; Sarah Shields, Bishop Guertin; Mackenzie Geppert, Dover; Emily Cook, Hollis Brookline; Maddy Blake, Hollis Brookline; Kaylee Verringtion, Nashua North; Olivia Noonan, Spaulding; Jessica Buckley, Timberlane; Liv Harnois, Timberlane.

Player of the Year: Jen Coffey, Merrimack.

Coach of the Year: Tammy Lambrou, Merrimack.

JV Coach of the Year: Lauren Hannum, Concord; Christina Miano.

FIELD HOCKEY

DIVISION I

First Team

Kathlyn Rooney, Bedford; Gabi Stewart, Concord; Emily Schlapak, Dover; Jordan Teixeira, Exeter; Kelly Moran, Exeter; Kaeleigh Lord, Keene; Hannah Filiault, Keene; Jackie Curtin, Londonderry; Katie Montminy, Londonderry; Eileen Burke, Manchester Central; Shauri Gilot, Manchester Memorial; Dana Mendes, Merrimack; Julia Perry, Merrimack; Jessica Williams, Nashua North; Jessica Schuyler, Nashua North; Alyssa Freeman, Nashua South; Kaylie Decosmo, Pinkerton; Jordan Dudley, Pinkerton; Alexandra Sirmaian, Salem; Ally Collins, Timberlane; Courtney Sickel, Timerlane; Maddie Holt, Winnacunnet; Britni Balance, Winnacunnet.

Second Team

Stina Anderson, Bedford; Molly Morin, Bedford; Erica Chareth, Bishop Guertin; Carly Caveny, Bishop Guertin; Rebecca Proulx, Concord; Sarah Ek, Concord; Maisey Kettlewood, Dover; Martiza Nary, Dover; Emma Brown, Exeter; Christie Buyer, Keene; Hannah McGrath, Londonderry; Jenna Chrabolowski, Manchester Central; Shannon Anderson, Manchester Central; Jada LeBlanc, Manchester Memorial; Rachel Schwartz, Merrimack; Michelle Ostaudelafont, Nashua North; Jenny Halloran, Nashua South; Paige Murphy, Nashua South; Erin Johnston, Pinkerton; Chantelle Dumont, Salem; Brianna Wood, Salem; Alison Hildreth, Winnacunnet.

Player of the Year: Dana Mendes, Merrimack.

Coach of the Year: Michelle Tiani, Keene

Twin State roster

The following coaches and players will represent New Hampshire in the Twin State game against Vermont.

Head coaches: Carrie Whittemore, ConVal; Kellie Warecki, Souhegan.

Assistant coaches: Nicole Arguin, Berlin; Patty Connolly, Hopkinton; Kristine Tingley, Nashua North; Megan Ackerman, Nashua South.

Players: Jordan Teixeira, Exeter; Kelly Moran, Exeter; Mason McNulty, Hanover; Christine Croitoru, Hanover; Amanda Nusbaum, Kennett; Ashley Silva, Laconia; Emily Perryman, Lebanon; Aleigha Langtagne, Littleton; Jackie Curtin, Londonderry; Dana Mendes, Merrimack; Cassidy Huckins, Merrimack Valley; Kaylie Decosmo, Pinkerton; Jordan Dudley, Pinkerton; Mia Brickley, Plymouth; Colleen Durkin, Portsmouth; Madison Angulas, Souhegan; Kate Heaney, Souhegan; Rachel Lanouette, Windham; Justine Levesque, Windham; Taylor Powell, Windham; Courtney Sweeney, Windham; Maddie Holt, Winnacunnet; Erin McNamara, Winnisquam.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

DIVISION I

Phillip Demers,sr., Alvirne; Saveliev Alexander, jr., Concord; Jonathan Allard, so., Keene; Davis Clark, sr., Manchester Memorial; Scott Daly, sr., Bedford; Abram Gagnon, sr., Manchester Central; Tom Hanlon,jr. Pinkerton; Brett Hoerner, sr., Manchester Memorial; Liam Kimball, jr., Timberlane; Nick Sevilla, jr., Pinkerton.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

DIVISION I

Chloe Conway, jr., Bishop Buertin; Heidi Ntengeri, jr., Nashua North; Mercedes McCoy, jr., Winnacunnet; Shannon Murdock, sr., Exeter; Morgan Sansing, so., Pinkerton; Ali Scibisz, sr., Winnacunnet; Cassie Shea, so., Concord; Ariel Vaillancourt, jr., Pinkerton; Erin Waters, sr., Concord; Gwenyth Winship, sr., Bedford.

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION I

First Team

Megan DeFeo, G, Exeter; Katie Day, B, Exeter; Christina Campbell, B, Bedford; Harley Chute, B, Salem; Devin Lacroix, MF, Central; Seana Gosselin, MF, Bedford; Kiley Deignan, MF, BG; Emily Durette, MF, Nashua South; Casey Estey, F, Exeter; Emily Crocetti, F, Londonderry; Sara Swetland, F, Central.

SECOND Team

Ali Nelson, G, Nashua North; Abby Smith, B, Merrimack; Elise Leavitt, B, Exeter; Nicole DeAlmeida, B, Nashua North; Asha Steele, MF, Bedford; Olivia Bamford, MF, Spaulding; Taylor O’Donnell, MF, Exeter; Kiersten Klose, MF, Concord; Abi Pike, F, Nashua North; Marie LaPlante, F, BG; Anna Vogt, F, Exeter.

Honorable Mention

Jackie Luckhardt, G, Londonderry; Lindsay St. Pierre, G, Central; Samantha Giannelli, G, Alvirne; Reanna Romano, B, Pinkerton; Rachel McAbee, B, Timberlane; Meghan Kerutis, B, BG; Abby Cooke, B, Dover; Courtney Velho, MF, Pinkerton; Regan Schiappa, MF, Bedford; Reilly Sullivan, MF, Keene; Tabitha Josefik, MF, Memorial; Saylor Clark, F, Bedford; Emily Zwierzchowski, F, Keene; Katya Levasseur, F, Central; Mel Roberge, F, Pinkerton; Dena Noiseux, F, Merrimack.

Coach of the Year: Paul Lewis, Spaulding.

JV Coach of Year: Catherine Herrick, Bedford.

LIONS CUP TEAM

Kristin Kezar, Pembroke; Peighton Ahlberg, Fall Mtn.; Nicole Nanof, Goffstown; Christina Campbell, Bedford; Harley Chute, Salem; Elise Leavitt, Exeter; Lilly Naimie, Bow; Rachael Townsend, Lebanon; Molly Hamilton, Pembroke; Jenna Bragdon, Wilton-Lyndeborough; Gigi Dubois, Newmarket; Taylor O’Donnell, Exeter; Lauren Scarpetti, Bow; Emily Durette, Nashua South; Maya Northrop, Littleton; Cayleigh Cadarette, Belmont; Asha Steele, Bedford; Cassie Contigiani, Belmont; Hannah Modelski, Hollis Brookline; Morgan Corliss, Pittsfield; Meredith Ramsey, MV; Susanna Penfield, Hanover.

Coaches: Paul Lewis, Spaulding; Heather Doucette, John Stark; Jay Vogt, Bow; Andrew Dawson, Newmarket.

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION I

First Team

Alec Patterson, G, Central; Luke Strohbehn, B, Hanover; Jared Casassa, B, Exeter; Josh Bauer, B, Bedford; Asa Berolzheimer, MF, Hanover; Kyle Hicks, MF, Pinkerton; Amar Dzelilovic, MF, Central; Todd Righini, F, Salem; Brett Richardson, F, Alvirne; Hayden Casass, F, Exeter; Cam Donnelly, F, Timberlane.

SECOND Team

Nick Seta, G, Winnacunnet; Mitchell Cyr, B, Spaulding; Khary Higgins, B, Alvirne; Mike Kitsis, B, Bedford; Nate Gaw, MF, Londonderry; Evan MacDonald, MF, Central; Tyler Donovan, MF, Timberlane; Nick Dupre, MF, Concord; John Dupuis, F, Keene; Christopher Pinkham, F, Concord; Kylan Strong, F, Keene.

Honorable Mention

Jeff Baroody, G, Londonderry; Evan Lagerberg, G, Keene; Chris Jiminez, G, Nashua South; Dominique Girard, B, Concord; Cameron Ferry, B, Memorial; Jake Laliberte, B, Central; Gabriel Ochoa, B, Nashua North; Raul Stedile, MF, Alvirne; Colin Coutts, MF, Pinkerton; Alex Ebner, MF, Pinkerton; Steve Sexton, MF, Merrimack; Trevor Devanny, MF, Concord; Ryan McGaughey, MF, Bishop Guertin; Andrew Mitchell, MF, Londonderry; Tyler Schoppe, MF, Timberlane; Alden Skillings, F, Bedford.

Coach of the Year: Mitch Mencis, Timberlane.

JV Coach of Year: Forrest Melhorn, Londonderry.

LIONS CUP TEAM

Nick Seta, Winnacunnet; Luke Strohbehn, Hanover; Jared Casassa, Exeter; Mitchell Cyr, Spaulding; Kyle Hicks, Pinkerton; Amar Dzelilovic, Central; Nick Dupre, Concord; Alex Ebner, Pinkerton; Todd Righini, Salem; Brett Richardson, Alvirne; Hayden Casassa, Exeter; Reed Larson, Souhegan; Matt Hopfenspirger, Souhegan; Isaac Nowland, Coe-Brown; Nathan Rogers, Hollis Brookline; Eric Eames, St. Thomas; Robbie Ferguson, Hopkinton; Riley McNicholas, Hopkinton; Daniel Croteau, Stevens; Tucker MacPherson, Raymond; Andrew Mitchell, Fall Mtn.; Tristan Price, Moultonborough.

Coaches: Mitch Mencis, Timberlane; Rick Carvalho, Hollis Brookline; Matt Carrington, Somersworth; Derek Hamilton, Pittsfield.