New Hampshire soccer coaches celebrate top high schoolers

By HECTOR LONGO

Staff Writer

The New Hampshire Soccer Coaches Association recently named all of its honorees from the 2017 fall season.

Nashua South midfielder Angie Suaza and Alvirne forward Emily Lizotte earned first-team All-Division status among the Granite State’s girls teams. South’s Tom Bellen earned Coach of the Year honors as well.

In Division I boys, South’s Joe Morgan earned Coach of the Year status, but no area player made the first team.

Among the Division 2, girls, state finalist Souhegan placed one first-teamer in Grace Angulas.

In addition, Souhegan’s Jacob Hopfenspringer and Hollis Brookline’s Jonathan Brackett were named alternates to the boys Twin State Lions Cup Team.

Here’s a look at all the winners:

BOYS DIVISION I FIRST TEAM

Liam Devanney, G, Concord; Ryan Sledjeski, D, Bedford; Benson Tamzarian, D, Central; Alex Carbone, D, Exeter; Taylor Silverstein, M, Concord; Charley Speaker, M, Bedford; Connor Ross, M, Timberlane; Charlie Adams, F, Hanover; Quinn Mantegari, F, Exeter; Josh Fichera, F, Salem; Liam Bennett, Utility, Concord

BOYS DIVISION I SECOND TEAM

(Area players)

South: Alvaro Ramirez, F

BOYS DIVISION I HONORABLE

MENTION

(Area players )

Alvirne: Jamie Bertrand, G

North: Jack Gould, D

Bishop Guertin: Tren Porcelli, M

Merrimack: Patrick Steines, F

GIRLS DIVISION I FIRST TEAM

Reagan Kolinski, G, Pinkerton; Brianna Coco, D, Bedford; Kyla MacLaughlin, D, Exeter; Heather Jennato, D, Central; Angie Suaza, M, South; Hannah Bamford, M, Spaulding; Grace Devanney, M, Concord; Paige LeBerge, F, Central; Emily Lizotte, F, Alvirne; MacKenzie McEachern, F, Bedford

GIRLS DIVISION I SECOND TEAM

(Area players)

South: Kendall Bush, D

Merrimack: Abby Morgan, D

GIRLS DIVISION I

HONORABLE

MENTION

(Area players)

Bishop Guertin: Caroline Hoffer, G

South: Hannah Swaim, D

North: Olivia Hilger, M

All Scholastic (Seniors with GPA above 3.25)

Alvirne: Jaylin Enriight; Jamie Calvagna

BOYS DIVISION II FIRST TEAM

Tyler Smith, G, Pembroke; Brian Sheahan, D, Windham; Nate Moore, D, Oyster River; Justin Smith, D, Pembroke; Christopher Gallier, M, Bow; Jake Reynolds, M, John Stark; Owen Johnstone, M, Lebanon; Kyle Cocciardi, F, Windham; Max Elsasser, F, Bow; Luke Sandmann, F, Lebanon

BOYS DIVISION II SECOND TEAM

(Area players)

Souhegan: Ryan Hickey, D

Hollis Brookline: Jonathan Brackett, M

BOYS DIVISION II

HONORABLE

MENTION

(Area players)

Milford: Bradon DeGroot, G; Jacob Hopfenspringer, M

All Scholastic (Seniors with GPA above 3.25)

Souhegan: Jacob Alger; Ryan Hickey, Matt Greaney, Jacob Hopfenspirger, Montague Jones, Cyrus Movassaghi, Marc Patenaude, Sam Phan, Ethan Richards

Milford: Matthew Chase, Thomas Herner, Riley Matthews, Avery Martin, Andrew Martin, Andrew McNeil, Ethan Tronkowski

Hollis Brookline: Sam Daigle, Jonathan Brackett, Joe Brown, Ryan Olson, J.P. Blasi

GIRLS DIVISION II FIRST TEAM

Sally Rainey, G, Lebanon; Emma Gagne, D, Bow; Meg Blanchette, D, John Stark; Mindy Wu, D, Hanover; Cara Easter, John Stark; Cate Wagner, Hanover; Lauren Goyette, Bow; Ginger Prevost, Portsmouth; Lilly Proulx, Goffstown; Carly Craft, Hanover; Grace Angulas, Souhegan, Utility

GIRLS DIVISION II SECOND TEAM

(Area players)

Souhegan: Lilly Batchelder, G; Natalie Larson, D

GIRLS DIVISION II HONORABLE

MENTION

(Area players)

Milford: Meghan Wood, D; Emma Gray, F

Hollis Brookline: Sarah Birch, D

Souhegan: Christa Vordenburg, M

All Scholastic (Seniors with GPA above 3.25)

Hollis Brookline: Rebecca Ide, Madeleine McCann, Taina Curley

Souhegan: Grace Angulas, Janie Carnello, Marlena Culver, Margaret Dix, Abigail Estabrook, Katherine Hollister, Samantha Jay, Sophie Oehler, Christa Vordenburg

BOYS DIVISION IV HONORABLE MENTION

(Area players)

Wilton-Lyndeborough: Sam Clarie, D; Jake LeVert, F

GIRLS DIVISION IV

HONORABLE

MENTION

(Area players)

Wilton-Lyndeborough: Valari Vander-Heyden

COMMENTS