Scholars
ALMA COLLEGE
Isabelle Limondin, of Milford, was named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Alma (Mich.) College.
ASSUMPTION COLLEGE
The following local students were named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Assumption College in Worcester, Mass.
FROM MONT VERNON: Kaitlin Henry.
FROM NEW IPSWICH: Melissa Shaw.
ASSUMPTION COLLEGE
The following local students graduated this spring and received bachelor’s degrees from Assumption College in Worcester, Mass.
FROM AMHERST: Colin Cray, graduated with a major in global studies: world environmental concentration and a double minor in geography and management; Colin Ginnard graduated with a major in organizational communication.
BENEDICTINE
COLLEGE
Nicholas Brouillette, of Greenville, was named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Benedictine College in Atchinson, Kan.
BENTLEY
UNIVERSITY
Julia Shields, of New Ipswich, was named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Bentley University in Waltham, Mass.
BOSTON UNIVERSITY
The following local students graduated this spring from Boston University.
FROM AMHERST: Katherine R. Rogers, Master of Divinity in theological studies; Stasia C. Fogg, Master of Business Administration in business administration and management; Mariela H. McAuley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in business administration and management; Margaret E. Mcnary, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in business administration and management, magna cum laude; Thomas A. Andrews, Bachelor of Science in hospitality administration, cum laude; Anthony C. Villiotti, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in business administration and management, magna cum laude.
BUCKNELL
UNIVERSITY
The following local students were named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Bucknell University in Lewisburg, Pa.
FROM AMHERST: Alexander Kempf; Morgan Pagliocco.
FROM MONT VERNON: Ian Will.
CLARK UNIVERSITY
The following local students received degrees this spring from Clark University in Worcester, Mass.
FROM PETERBOROUGH: Colin Avery Seger, Master of Arts in international development and social change. Olivia H. Krommes, Master of Science in finances. Krommes is a member of Beta Gamma Sigma, the national honor society for students of management.
CLARKSON
UNIVERSITY
Jessica Ann Roberge, of Mont Vernon, a junior majoring in biomolecular science, was named a Presidential Scholar for the spring 2015 semester at Clarkson University in Potsdam, N.Y.
Charles Logan Landrum, of Mont Vernon, a freshman majoring in chemistry, been named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Clarkson University in Potsdam, N.Y.
COLBY COLLEGE
Sydney C. Morison, daughter of Michael and Gloria Morison of Peterborough, graduated this spring from Colby College in Waterville, Maine with a degree in environmental science.
COLBY COLLEGE
Victoria Chistolina, of Amherst, was named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Colby College in Waterville, Maine.
EMMANUEL COLLEGE
The following local students were named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Emmanuel College in Boston.
FROM AMHERST: Meghan Farley, Victoria Glavin, Kirsten Piotrowski, Paige Southworth
FROM MILFORD: Stephanie Pochopin.
FROM PETERBOROUGH: Anna Topping.
ENDICOTT COLLEGE
The following local students graduated this spring from Endicott College in Beverly, Mass.
Eric Albert Dwinell, son of Roger and Kimberly Dwinell of Amherst, graduated this spring from Endicott College in Beverly, Mass and received a Bachelor of Science degree in business administration.
GROVE CITY COLLEGE
Daniel Eldridge, son of Mr. and Mrs. James Eldridge, Jr. (Kimberly) of Lyndeborough, graduated this spring from Grove City (Pa.) College with a Bachelor of Science degree in molecular biology. He is a 2011 graduate of Dublin Christian Academy.
HAMILTON COLLEGE
Paul J. Magnus, of Milford, has been named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Hamilton College in Clinton, N.Y.
HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY
The following local students were named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Hofstra University in Hempstead, N.Y.
FROM AMHERST: Miranda Desrochers.
FROM PETERBOROUGH: Anastasia Hautanen.
HUSSON UNIVERSITY
Andrew Martin, of Peterborough, was named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Husson University in Bangor, Maine.
The following local students were named to the spring 2015 honors list at Husson University in Bangor, Maine.
FROM AMHERST: Amber Britton.
FROM PETERBOROUGH: Adam Ciardelli.
KEENE STATE COLLEGE
The following local students graduated this spring from Keene State College.
FROM AMHERST: Holly Bourassa, Bachelor of Science in safety and occupational health sciences; Patrick Kelley, Bachelor of Science in chemistry; Shannon Nugent, Bachelor of Arts in sociology, cum laude; Emily Payrits, Bachelor of Arts in film, cum laude; Katelyn Shaw, Bachelor of Arts in film, magna cum laude; Christan Wojtas, Bachelor of Science in Safety and occupational health sciences.
FROM GREENVILLE: Mark Razzaboni, Bachelor of Science in safety and occupational health sciences.
FROM LYNDEBOROUGH: Samuel Post, Bachelor of Arts in chemistry.
FROM MASON: Alexander Larochelle, Bachelor of Arts in Holocaust and genocide studies.
FROM MILFORD: Amanda Bosquet, Bachelor of Arts in art; Meghan Bouffard, Bachelor of Arts in film, cum laude; Kelly Desmarais, Bachelor of Science in safety and occupational health sciences, cum laude; Adam Kumpu, Bachelor of Arts in psychology; Kaylie O’Leary, Bachelor of Science in education; Natalie Riddel, Bachelor of Science in health science, cum laude.
FROM NEW IPSWICH: Adam Harmon, Bachelor of Science in computer science; Andra Lasanen, Bachelor of Science in nursing, cum laude; Zachary St. Pierre, Bachelor of Arts in music.
FROM PETERBOROUGH: Taylor Adolphson, Bachelor of Arts in journalism; Lucille Briggs, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Abigail Darin, Bachelor of Arts in sociology; Anastasia Dubrovina, Bachelor of Arts, magna cum laude; Reuben Lyons, Bachelor of Science in athletic training, cum laude; Logan Thomas, Bachelor of Science in sustainable product design; Nicole Whitney, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Jennifer Ambrosini, Bachelor of Science in education.
FROM WILTON: Alicia Godlewski, Bachelor of Science in education; Miranda Hall, Bachelor of Science; Taylor Jorgensen, Bachelor of Arts in theatre/acting; Ashley Joyal, Bachelor of Arts in geography; Erika Nichols, Bachelor of Arts in psychology, magna cum laude; Ryan O’Hora, Bachelor of Arts in sociology; Kalie Randlett, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences; Mitchell Salisbury, Bachelor of Arts in American studies, cum laude; Theresa Shea, Bachelor of Arts in film, magna cum laude; Rebecca Stackpole, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice studies and a Bachelor of Arts in psychology; Savannah Steevens, Bachelor of Science in nursing.
MAINE
MARITIME ACADEMY
Timothy Vassallo, of Amherst, graduated this spring from Maine Maritime Academy in Castine, Maine, and received a Bachelor of Science in marine transportation operations.
MIAMI UNIVERSITY
Emily Hagen, of Amherst, was awarded a degree this spring from Miami University in Oxford, Ohio.
NORWICH UNIVERSITY
The following local students were named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Norwich Univeristy in Northfield, Vt.
FROM MILFORD: Caleb Austin Wright, Benjamin Christopher Carmen, Rebecca Mary Gibson.
FROM NEW IPSWICH: Zyla Fisher, Ariana Holmes.
FROM WILTON: Collin Edward Walsh.
PAUL SMITH’S COLLEGE
Joshua Clemens, of Milford, a natural resources management and policy major, has been named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Paul Smith’s College in Paul Smiths, N.Y.
RIVIER UNIVERSITY
The following local students were named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Rivier University in Nashua.
FROM AMHERST: Taylor Ellis, James Fulford, Rachelle Natale.
FROM GREENVILLE: Molly McCreery.
FROM LYNDEBOROUGH: Natalie Herfurth.
FROM MILFORD: Mary Donovan, Emma Goodspeed, Corey Harrigan, Emily Langdon, Kelsey Tardiff, Daniel Varela, Matt Willette.
FROM PETERBOROUGH: Breanna Dinnigan.
FROM WILTON: Jillian Jowders.
SAINT ANSELM COLLEGE
The following local students were named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Saint Anselm College in Manchester.
FROM AMHERST: John M. Arsenault, sophomore politics major; Morgan A. Brady, freshman nursing major; Michael P. Horgan, senior psychology major; Ashley E. Ireland, junior computer science major; Alexandra J. Safarz, freshman education studies major.
FROM MILFORD: Kendra R. Bonczar, sophomore natural sciences major; Mikayla M. St. Pierre, freshman nursing major.
SAINT ANSELM COLLEGE
The following local students graduated this spring from Saint Anselm College in Manchester.
FROM AMHERST: Kyle A. Beaulieu, B.A. in business; Michael Patrick Horgan, B.A. in psychology.
FROM MILFORD: Daniel V. Burke, B.S.N. in nursing completion program.
STONEHILL COLLEGE
The following local students were named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Stonehill College in Easton, Mass.
FROM AMHERST: Meghan Bedard.
FROM MILFORD: Makayla Testa.
FROM NEW IPSWICH: Julie Forest.
UNION COLLEGE
The following local students graduated this spring from Union College in Schenectady, N.Y.
FROM AMHERST: Douglas Lens graduated cum laude with a Bachelor of Science in neuroscience.
FROM PETERBOROUGH: Shenae Lundberg graduated with a Bachelor of Science in psychology.
UNIVERSITY OF
HARTFORD
Callie Geiger, of Milford, was named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at the University of Hartford (Ct.)
WESTERN NEW
ENGLAND UNIVERSITY
The following local students were named to the spring 2015 president’s list at Western New England University in Springfield, Mass.
FROM MILFORD: Brittney M. White.
FROM WILTON: William J. Tremblay.
Jonathan C. Schultz, of Wilton, was named to the spring 2015 dean’s list at Wester New England University in Springfield, Mass.
WESTERN NEW
ENGLAND UNIVERSITY
Sarah Vogel, of Amherst, graduated this spring from Western New England University in Springfield, Mass.
WORCESTER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
The following local students received their degrees this spring from Worcester (Mass.) Polytechnic Institute.
FROM AMHERST: Andrew Beliveau, B.S. in civil engineering; Nicholas Kepka Calvetti, B.S. in management engineering, with distinction; John Farrar, B.S. in management engineering; Derek Calzada-Mariaca, B.S. in robotics engineering; Brandon Child, M.S. in systems engineering; Thomas Lancaster, M.S. in systems engineering.
FROM LYNDEBOROUGH: Morgan Stanton Doctor of Philosophy in chemistry.
FROM MILFORD: Nicholas Muller, B.S. in electrical and computer engineering; Matthew Brown, M.S. in electrical and computer engineering; Thomas Bohling, M.S. in systems engineering; Louis Hembrow, M.S. in systems engineering; Vincent Lehman, M.S. in systems engineering; Sean Morrell, M.S. in systems engineering.
FROM PETERBOROUGH: Jacqueline DeLorie, M.S. in computer science.