Bring on Granite State’s finest

All the drudgery of April and the amazingly awful weather are done.

The heart of outdoor track season is upon us.

The University of New Hampshire will host the NHIAA’s three State Championship meets this weekend.

Friday at 4 p.m., the Division I boys and girls take center stage.

On Saturday morning, the contingents from Milford High and Souhegan High hit the track in the Division II championship.

And then in the afternoon, the Wilton-Lyndeborough representatives will step in to the fray as Division I’s finest come together.

If you are looking for individuals with chances to rack up the hardware, it starts with the Milford girls.

Alabama-Birmingham-bound distance standout Lauren Robinson scored top three finishes indoors in three different distance disciplines.

She’s again lethal and is rounding into top form at the perfect time.

Spartan sophomore Renee Wilson is the indoor long jump champ and is shooting for the school record.

Leslie MacGrath is a dangerous high jumper, looking to make her mark while the Milford girls should be strong in the relays.

On the boys side, look out for long-jumper Victor Garcia, a senior on a mission.

Junior Ughu and Colton Burrows carry Milford’s hopes in the throwing events.

Chloe Trudel continues a dynamite distance campaign for the Souhegan girls and was sharp in last Saturday’s final tuneup.

Leaper Dawson Hamele could be the top threat for the Saber boys.

We’re not talking quantity at WLC, but we are thinking quality in a big way.

Sprint star Sam Boette paces the Warrior girls, while on the boys side, Samuel Bailey resides with the top throwers in the Granite State, in any division, on any given day.

Here’s how the region’s athletes fared in this weekend’s final tuneup meets.

londonderry

invitational meet

Chloe Trudel led Souhegan with a runner up in the 1600 (5:14.57) and a third in the 800 (2:23.98).

Georgia Jones ran to a third-place finish in the 1600, a solid effort in a talented field of distance athletes gathered at Londonderry..

Dawson Hamele was fourth in the high jump for Souhegan’s best finish on the boys team.

MONADNOCK

invitational meet

The Spartans boys finished fifth with 33 points and the girls placed third with 41 total points.

Samantha Sullivan, Rachel Gizzonio, Sarah Sawyer and Renee Wilson won the 4×100 with a time of 53.45 seconds. Lauren Robinson, Olivia Vogel, Leslie MacGrath and Wilson won the 4×400 (4:30.43). Robinson went on to win the 3200 at a pace of 11:11.71. Caleb Korthals won the 800 at 2:04.27 and Victor Garcia was third in the 200 (24.02). Nathan Pettingel, Darrion Kimball, Connor Hawkins and Reggie Harwick were third in the 4×100 (47.53).

The Warriors struggled finishing in eleventh in boys and ninth in girls. Sam Boette picked up two wins on the day, winning the 100 (13.37) and the 200 (28.11).

COMMENTS