×

Souhegan dominant at Pelham Invitational

Ten teams competed in the Pelham Invitational Cross Country Meet on Saturday on the girls side.

Only one dominated.

The Souhegan High girls took four of the top five places, scoring just 19 points to roll to the title after sophomore Chloe Trudel rolled to victory in the 5k varsity event held on the Mines Falls Park course at Nashua South.

Trudel covered the distance in 17:51.82, besting her senior teammate Georgia Jones, who took second in 18:20.

Souhegan senior Mackenzie Hayden was third in 18:42. while freshman Masho Primmer was fifth in 19:11.

Senior India Jones rounded out the Saber scorers in eighth (19:50).

Campbell High placed fourth on the girls side, led by junior Cassie Hemming, sixth in 19:19.

Milford took sixth overall with sophomore Abbey Halloran leading the way, 13th in 20:05.

Other area girls in the top 30: 17. Megan Whitnell (Camp) 20:25; 21. Emma Herrero (Sou) 20:38; 25. Arianna Zlotnick (Sou) 20:54; 26. Lori DeMambro (Mil) 20:55; 27. Elisabeth Rodil (Mil) 20:55; 28. Riley Gamache (Camp) 20:57.

Souhegan placed second in the 12-team boys field behind champion Windham. Nashua South grabbed fourth with Campbell fifth and Milford 10th.

Milford High’s Caleb Korthals was the top finisher from the region, placing fourth. The junior covered the 5k in 16:12.29.

He raced home just ahead of Campbell’s Scopelites twins, who were fifth and sixth, with Trevor finishing in 16:33.07 and Tyler at 16:34.21.

Souhegan freshman Kariso Anderson was eighth in 16:43.75 and Nashua South sophomore Juho Hahto was right behind in ninth (16:46.39).

Other top finishers from the region: 11. Ethan McFee (Sou) 16:59; 17. Matt Dion (Camp) 17:15; 18. Maxim Merkuryev (NS) 17:28; 20. Peter Headington (Sou) 17:29; 21.; Keith O’Donnell (NS) 17:30; 24. Andrew Strauss (Sou) 17:38; 27. Thomas Headington (Sou) 17:41; 29. Connor Theodore (NS) 17:49; 30. Joseph Colomo (NS) 17:52; 34. Nolan Dickinson (Sou) 17:57; 35. Drew Apple (Sou) 17:58.

COMMENTS