×

All-State honors for local softball stars

Milford, Souhegan and Wilton-Lyndeborough high schools were all represented on the New Hampshire Coaches Association All-State Softball Teams.

Milford’s Keelie Wells and Souhegan’s Olivia Harnish were Second Teamers in Division II.

Wilton-Lyndeborough’s Abby Dowling was selected for the Division IV Second Team.

DIVISION II

SECOND TEAM: Hannah McGonigle, junior, Bow; Madison DeCota, junior, Coe-Brown, Morgan Bemont, junior, ConVal; Austin Kump, junior, Hollis Brookline; Kailey Disco, sophomore, Hollis Brookline; Olivia Hargreaves, junior, John Stark; Morgyn Stevens, sophomore, Kingswood; Emma Steenbeke, senior, Merrimack Valley; Brianna McInnes, senior, Oyster River; Margaret Boyd, junior, Plymouth.

SECOND TEAM: Lily Veneroni, senior, Coe-Brown; Livie Lacasse, junior, Merrimack Valley; Keelie Wells, senior, Milford; Brooke Slaton, junior, Pelham; Gracie Gagne senior, Oyster River; Morgan Veno, senior, Oyster River; Eliza Carignan, junior, Pembroke; Brooke Hanson, sophomore, Sanborn; Olivia Harnish, senior, Souhegan; Zoie Stevens, freshman, Stevens.

HONORABLE MENTION: Haile Comeau, freshman, Coe-Brown; Lily Mandel, junior, ConVal; Kayla Smith, freshman, Merrimack Valley; Chistina Louh, senior, Pelham; Mia Herbert, freshman, Stevens.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Emma Steenbeke, senior, Merrimack Valley.

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Olivia Hargreaves, junior, John Stark.

VARSITY COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin O’Brien, Merrimack Valley.

JV COACH OF THE YEAR: Eliza Farrar, Coe-Brown.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Sophie Grondin, senior, Canaan/Pittsburgh; Jade Gagnon, senior, Epping; Zoe Grondin, senior, Gorham; Michelle Fell, senior, Moultonborough; Shaela Sturgeon, senior, Moultonborough; Jessica Berry, senior, Newmarket; Kaitlyn Shawney, senior, Portsmouth Christian; Natalie Austin, senior, Sunapee; Anna McIntyre, senior, Woodsville; Mackenzie Kingsbury, senior, Woodsville; Emily Farr, senior, Woodsville.

SECOND TEAM: Kylie Lachance, junior, Groveton; Olivia Tatro, junior, Moultonborough; Kat Gleeson, junior, Moultonborough; Kierra Souphakhot, freshman, Newmarket; Riley Andriski, senior, Newmarket; Liahna Messier, junior, Portsmouth Christian; Mya Brown, sophomore, Profile; Abby Dowling, junior, Wilton-Lyndeborough; Leah Krull, senior, Woodsville; Maddie Roy, senior, Woodsville.

HONORABLE MENTION: Alyvia Jaimes, freshman, Canaan/Pittsburg; Mackenzie Milbury, junior, Epping; Sarah Godin, sophomore, Gorham; Katherine Bushey, junior, Groveton; Taytum Adams, sophomore, Littleton; Gia Tilton, junior, Newmarket; Adelia Stopyro, freshman, Pittsfield; Emma McNally, junior, Sunapee; Molly Reed, senior, Sunapee.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Anna McIntyre, senior, Woodsville.

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Mackenzie Kingsbury, senior, Woodsville.

VARSITY COACH OF THE YEAR: Gene Cote, Canaan-Pittsburg.

JV COACH OF THE YEAR: Kirk Romein, Sunapee.

COMMENTS