×

Cavaliers chosen for spots on first team and second team

Several locals were named to the Divison I and II New Hampshire Field Hockey Coaches Association All-State Field Hockey teams.

First-team locals in DivisIon I were Bishop Guertin’s BrookeYabroudy and Sarah Coyle, Merrimack’s Erin Knauer and Demetria Gonzalez and Bedford High’s Rachel Noble and Jessie Rioux.

In Division II, Souhegan’s Cari Mastergeorge and Avery Karavas weRe First Teamers, while also named to the First Team were Milford’s Sophia Renda and Hollis Brookline’s Faith Distefano.

Here are the complete teams for all three divisions, First and Second Team:

Division I

Offensive Player of the Year: Mari Shea, Pinkerton.

Defensive Player of the Year: Sarah Collins, Pinkerton.

Coach of the Year: Katie Littlefield, Pinkerton.

First Team – Rachel Noble and Jessie Rioux, Bedford; Brooke Yabroudy and Sarah Coyle, Bishop Guertin; Ella Doherty and Sam Ossoff, Concord; Kyle Nelson-Marois and Jeannine Turgeon, Dover; Audrey Farrar, Exter; Ainsley Hubbard, Keene; Courtney Shay and Grace Chicko, Londonderry; Grace Mayhew, Manchester Central; Sydney Spenard and Jenessa Brunette, Manchester Memorial; Erin Knauer and Demetria Gonzalez, Merrimack; Lizzie Deck, Nashua North; Courtney Tello, Nashua South; Mari Shea and Sarah Collins, Pinkrton; Chloe Sicard, Salem; Lily Fay and Maeve Perras, Timberlane; Sabrina Lippold and Amy Lanouetie, Windham; Grace Michael and Sam Crochetiere, Winnacunnet.

Second Team – Chaimberlaine Bell, Bedford; Britney Pearson, Bishop Guertin; Rhyden Wheldon, Concord; Jess Couture, Dover; Maddie Gilmartin and Maddie Davis, Exeter; Eliza Ballaro and Kristin Leslie, Keene; Jenna Stowell, Londonderry; Sophia Leonard and Emily Ahern, Manchester Central; Emily LeBlanc, Manchester Memorial; Heather Rohr, Merrimack; Theresa Ellison, Nashua North; Madison Sewade and Kirsten McIntire, Nashua South; Marley Mailloux, Pinkerton; Cailey Sapienza and Grace Owaida, Salem; Skye Priest, Timberlane; Livi Manchester, Windham; Carolyn Thompson,Winnacunnet.

Division II

Offensive Player of the Year: Lindseyh Stagg, Derryfield.

Defensive Player of the Year: Ella Edmonds, Hanover.

Coach of the Year: Jen Colgan, Merrimack Valley.

First Team – Cari Mastergeorge and Avery Karavas, Souhegan; Elizabeth Guertin and Emma Hilton, Bow; Lindsey Stagg and Charlotte Gleichauf, Derryfield; Shannon Gifford and Makayla Strickulis, Goffstown; Katherine Blaisdell and Macy Curtis, Hanover; Faith Distefano, Hollis Brookline; Olivia Desainde and Elizabeth Aubin, John Stark; Josie Phaneuf and Eva Drummond, Kennett; Reilly Swislosky and Molly McLaughlin, Merrimack Valley; Sophia Renda, Milford; Laura Dreher, Oyster River; Abby Bevens and Abbie Patchen, Pelham; Alison Corriveau, Pembroke; Hannah Olmstead, Plymouth; Victoria Watson, Portsmouth; Isabelle Giles and Marianna D’Amelio, Sanborn.

Second Team – Elle Byram,Souhegan; Sydney Kolasinski and Caroline Boudreau, Milford; Emelia Mulligan and Delaney Weimer, Hollis Brookline; Amelia Coe, Bow; Bella Matarese, Derryfield; Grace Taylor, Goffstown; Miranda Galbraith, Hanover; Gracie Bolduc, John Stark; Natalie Shaw, Kennett; Quinn Meserve and Savannah Thomas, Kingswood; Lauren McLaughlin, Merrimack Valley; Leah Manning and Cameron Jester, Oyster River; Madi Roberto, Pelham; Lauren Lehoullier and Alex Bonacorsi, Pembroke; Molly Edmark and Olivia Eastman, Plymouth; Julianna Hillman, Portsmouth, Krystiana Stefanile, Sanborn.

Division III

Offensive Player of the Year: Avery Barrett, Hopkinton.

Defensive Player of the Year: Randi Byars, Gilford.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Steve Christensen, Newport; Kely Owen, Bishop Brady.

First Team – Kaelyn Blais and Madi Cordwell, Berlin; Ashlyn Toyupin and Libbey Hicks, Bishop Brady; Elizabeth Gonyea and Tegan Kirby, Conant; Emma LaPierre, Franklin; Randi Byars and Laurel Gingrich, Gilford; Avery Barrett and Kate Bouchard, Hopkinton; Sierra Keets and Lydia Tucker, Laconia; Sydney Gonyea, Lebanon; Emily Tholl, Littleton; Alannah Johnson and Emma Knisley, Mascenic; Amelia Wilson and Michaela Dowd, Mascoma Valley; Carly Ayotte, Monadnock; Carolle Marchand and Haley Dukette, Newfound; Eliza Bates and Maddie Miller, Newport; Olivia Kimball, St. Thomas; Clara Avery and Brianna Frisbee, Stevens; Aviara Challinor, White Mountains.

Second Team – Olivia Boucher, Berlin; Kathryn Weed, Bishop Brady; Mackenzie Anderson and Natalie Tremblay, ConVal; Emily Mullenberg, Conant; Jada LaPierre and Elizabeth Guillotte, Franklin; Taryn Fountain, Gilford; Katie Meserve, Hopkinton; Maci Howland, Laconia; Molly Smith, Lebanon; Mackenzie Allaire, Littleton; Kailyn Matson, Mascenic; Mackenzie Labrie, Mascoma Valley; Caitlin Stearns and Carly Bernard, Monadnock; Tiffany Doan, Newfound; Kelsey Wheeler, Newport; Brooke Chander, St. Thomas; Fallon Lavertue, Stevens; Amber Gillespie, White Mountains.

COMMENTS