US takes 2nd in Heat 2; final slated for Saturday

Olympic men’s eight Rowing Results

Monday

Men’s Eight

Heat 1

1. Britain (Scott Durant; Andrew T Hodge; Pete Reed; Matt Langridge; Phelan Hill; Tom Ransley; Matt Gotrel; Paul Bennett; William Satch), 5:34.23 (FA).

2. Netherlands (Boaz Meylink; Kaj Hendriks; Tone Wieten; Mechiel Versluis; Robert Luecken; Olivier Siegelaar; Boudewijn Roell; Dirk Uittenbogaard; Peter Wiersum), 5:36.16 (R).

3. New Zealand (Thomas Murray; Shaun Kirkham; Jonathan Wright; Brook Robertson; Caleb Shepherd; Michael Brake; Alex Kennedy; Isaac Grainger; Stephen Jones), 5:36.28 (R).

4. Italy (Emanuele Liuzzi; Mario Paonessa; Matteo Stefanini; Luca Agamennoni; Enrico D’Aniello; Fabio Infimo; Pierpaolo Frattini; Simone Venier; Vincenzo Capelli), 5:52.83 (R).

Heat 2

1. Germany (Maximilian Munski; Andreas Kuffner; Maximilian Reinelt; Richard Schmidt; Martin Sauer; Malte Jakschik; Eric Johannesen; Felix Drahotta; Hannes Ocik), 5:38.22 (FA).

2. United States (Sam Dommer; Alexander Karwoski; Stephen Kasprzyk; Robert Munn; Samuel Ojserkis; Hans Struzyna; Glenn Ochal; Michael Di Santo; Austin Hack), 5:40.16 (R).

3. Poland (Zbigniew Schodowski; Krystian Aranowski; Mikolaj Burda; Marcin Brzezinski; Daniel Trojanowski; Robert Fuchs; Mateusz Wilangowski; Michal Szpakowski; Piotr Juszczak), 5:42.32 (R).

Ranking

1. Britain (Scott Durant; Andrew T Hodge; Pete Reed; Matt Langridge; Phelan Hill; Tom Ransley; Matt Gotrel; Paul Bennett; William Satch), 5:34.23 (FA).

2. Germany (Maximilian Munski; Andreas Kuffner; Maximilian Reinelt; Richard Schmidt; Martin Sauer; Malte Jakschik; Eric Johannesen; Felix Drahotta; Hannes Ocik), 5:38.22 (FA).

3. Netherlands (Boaz Meylink; Kaj Hendriks; Tone Wieten; Mechiel Versluis; Robert Luecken; Olivier Siegelaar; Boudewijn Roell; Dirk Uittenbogaard; Peter Wiersum), 5:36.16 (R).

4. United States (Sam Dommer; Alexander Karwoski; Stephen Kasprzyk; Robert Munn; Samuel Ojserkis; Hans Struzyna; Glenn Ochal; Michael Di Santo; Austin Hack), 5:40.16 (R).

5. New Zealand (Thomas Murray; Shaun Kirkham; Jonathan Wright; Brook Robertson; Caleb Shepherd; Michael Brake; Alex Kennedy; Isaac Grainger; Stephen Jones), 5:36.28 (R).

6. Poland (Zbigniew Schodowski; Krystian Aranowski; Mikolaj Burda; Marcin Brzezinski; Daniel Trojanowski; Robert Fuchs; Mateusz Wilangowski; Michal Szpakowski; Piotr Juszczak), 5:42.32 (R).

7. Italy (Emanuele Liuzzi; Mario Paonessa; Matteo Stefanini; Luca Agamennoni; Enrico D’Aniello; Fabio Infimo; Pierpaolo Frattini; Simone Venier; Vincenzo Capelli), 5:52.83 (R).